"Un uovo fritto"

Translation:A fried egg

February 13, 2013

71 Comments
This discussion is locked.


memming

I wrote "an egg fried". How silly of me!


nunes89

Better than me, I made a typo and wrote "a fired egg". Poor Mr. Egg, won't be able to buy food to its family :'(


f0r3v3r_fr1d4y

I wrote friend egg on accident


Misty555

Am I the only one taking notes?


BrendenSan2

I thought about it. I have gone back and done my levels 1-4 mulitple times. I think im going to start from beginning with notes. Really loving this app


hayloozer

There's no way you're alone. I'm the kind of guy that takes notes on everything, even if it's deemed "unnecessary". I like to that extra precautionary step.


Josh5now

Not only do I utilize notes with Duo - I make flashcards for every new word, grammar rule, conjugation, etc. using ANKI. The spaced repetition it uses helps me a lot with committing these things to long-term memory.


Gita-ji

In the top bar, after 'duolingo' and 'Home' is a menu for 'Words'. It is a great place to go and revise all the Italian words you have learnt so far. They even give the meaning, part of speech, gender and sound, and it can be sorted according to various qualities, such as how long it is since you have revised it.
Thank you Duo!


Kevin968039

It would handy if the App version of Duolingo had all those bells and whistles that the PC version does (hint, hint).


LuizPaulo9691

The duolingo team made an app about flashcards, check it out!!!


iamacowgil

I have a notebook that I write my Italian in. It is labeled "Italian"


LailaNords

I'm using Quizlet for extra word drill


Pauline644709

I am also taking notes. I love the app also.!@


Top-Ramen

I wrote a fried grape


DynamiteCandy

Same XD. God damn it Spanish XD


Sorren8

what would that taste like?


karivet86

So glad I wasnt the only one


DSD9

Once I wrote for "Bounasera, sono io" I am having a good night! That was funny!


kitkatkath

Once I said mi chiamo domani "My name is tomorrow!"


bigc1207

I wrote an egg fried to


Merhione

lol I thought it was an egg chip but chip would be PATATA fritto literal translation potato fried.


oscar640427

Prefer it scrambled myself


sahlasyed

I wrote "a egg fried" and wondered why there is no "an"


benton.1

There is no "an" because "an" is not correct. In English, adjectives are in front of the nouns they modify. So, it's "a fried egg" not an egg fried."


rubbrt

I heard "un uomo fritto" .-.


JennaHO

Me as well. Perhaps he was just electrocuted? :)


Marina.MN

Me too! And even if it seems so creepy, i wrote it that way. Honestly, it wouldn't have been the first creepy sentence of Duolingo xD


grace.grant

I think that, if it were true, would be the creepiest i have heard


OhWowBro

A fried man...yep i agree


DaniseDT

If the Italian adjectives match their noun in gender then what is the form of "fritto" if it's used to describe a feminine noun? I don't quite get this.


Gianfilippo0

fritta.. un uovo fritto, una pizza fritta.


Schatzie14

Thanks, I wasn't sure, glad I joined in.


animalover12345

How do you know whether an object is feminine or masculine? It's very confusing...


giorgia.folin

Generally it's feminine when the noun ends in "a", masculine if it ends in "o". There are a lot of exceptions though


HenrietteSin2

I think i would be clever to have a "translate this to english" and it was just the voice.


renae30590

they have that on mobile


G_Jaime

Why is it " un " and not " un' "


VeronikaDrozdova

un' is for a feminine word beginning with a vowel. uovo is masculine.


crown_of_legends

Whoops! I wrote "a fired egg"! xD


Armerigo

I almost wrote "A friend egg"!


yadwinder_gadari

Wait, so "fritto" means both fried and deep fried ?


Ena93777

I can speak italien but I repit it with this app but it is werry complicated to translate italien to English because my mother tongue is german


leentorenvliet

Eggs can be baked as well as fried. What's the difference?


an114

is the literal translation of this "an egg fried" ?


sunikki126

Yes, but usually in Italian (like most other Romance languages) the adjective is put after the noun. There are some adjectives, though, that come before the noun (much like the French BANGS rule or BAGS [Beauty, Age, (Number), Goodness, Size] , I assume).


lynnsay12

When your in writing Italian is there a way they should be placed. Like in latin when your writing you need to have nouns , verds , subjects in a specific place in the sentence. Does italian have that ???


f.formica

Actually, precisely in Latin there is no fixed word order: Catullus off the top of my head, "tu solebas meas esse aliquid putare nugas" (you used my to be something to consider jests = you used to consider my jests to be something). There is no confusion because of the declension, something Italian lacks.

Italian is typically SVO (subject-verb-object, e.g. "io mangio un uovo" - "I eat an egg"), but it becomes SOV (subject-object-verb, e.g. "io lo mangio" - "I eat it") when clitics are involved; other word orders, like OVS (e.g. "lo mangio io" - "I eat it", but more idiomatically "it's me who's going to eat it"), VSO (e.g. "mangio io l'uovo" - "I eat the egg", "it's me who's going to eat the egg") or even OVSO and OOVS (in these cases the object is typically repeated with a clitic to avoid confusion, e.g. "lo mangio io l'uovo" or "l'uovo lo mangio io", same meaning as in the previous example) are common in speech for emphasis, and if you introduce indirect objects the number of possible combinations escalates. Other word orders can be found in poetry or dialects.


msaradj

why it dont use "di" "con" or "a" in the middle?


f.formica

"Fritto" is an adjective, so it follows the noun directly.


veniman

Are adjectives always after nouns? Or is it right if i say 'fritto uovo'?


bat9581

I believe it depends, but most of the time they are after nouns.


Amir340161

Do we always use adjective after noun?


LizzieWilk3

why is it "a fried egg" when fritto comes after uovo. I guess I'm wondering why it isn't an egg fried.


Kim_Soyeon

Should it be AN fried egg?


benton.1

No. Only if "an" is next to "egg". It is a sound thing. An egg vs. a fried egg.


Fosfora2

is it correct to write just fried egg?


benton.1

No. We need the article "a" in English.


Tina274480

This translate doesn't sound like english, and not just this one, I learn italian with english and english is not my language. So I am afraid learning italian will make mess of my english, which is not great btw...


Caleb947763

Why is fried and egg switched in italian?


benton.1

Because in Italian, adjectives come after the nouns they modify while in English, adjectives come before the nouns they modify.


Agrover112

Its similar to crema al cioccolato


JuneKWitt

Uovo is egg, and it's easy to remember, because an egg is an oval.


Jay54674523

By the way, "Fritto" is "Fried" in Spanish too.


Robi1310620

There is some glich


ph.Rv6Ea0

So in Italian, adjectives are written after the noun?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.