"Un uovo fritto"

Translation:A fried egg

February 13, 2013

49 Comments


memming

I wrote "an egg fried". How silly of me!

February 13, 2013

nunes89

Better than me, I made a typo and wrote "a fired egg". Poor Mr. Egg, won't be able to buy food to its family :'(

July 12, 2015

Hazalski

I wrote friend egg on accident

April 21, 2019

Misty555

Am I the only one taking notes?

February 13, 2015

BrendenSan2

I thought about it. I have gone back and done my levels 1-4 mulitple times. I think im going to start from beginning with notes. Really loving this app

November 16, 2015

Wynchestor

There's no way you're alone. I'm the kind of guy that takes notes on everything, even if it's deemed "unnecessary". I like to that extra precautionary step.

January 16, 2016

Josh5now

Not only do I utilize notes with Duo - I make flashcards for every new word, grammar rule, conjugation, etc. using ANKI. The spaced repetition it uses helps me a lot with committing these things to long-term memory.

September 25, 2016

LuizPaulo9691

The duolingo team made an app about flashcards, check it out!!!

February 7, 2018

Gita-ji

In the top bar, after 'duolingo' and 'Home' is a menu for 'Words'. It is a great place to go and revise all the Italian words you have learnt so far. They even give the meaning, part of speech, gender and sound, and it can be sorted according to various qualities, such as how long it is since you have revised it.
Thank you Duo!

July 4, 2018

Kevin968039

It would handy if the App version of Duolingo had all those bells and whistles that the PC version does (hint, hint).

February 8, 2019

iamacowgil

I have a notebook that I write my Italian in. It is labeled "Italian"

June 5, 2017

LailaNords

I'm using Quizlet for extra word drill

June 15, 2017

DevanTophoney

Same here.

November 28, 2017

Top-Ramen

I wrote a fried grape

February 27, 2016

DynamiteCandy

Same XD. God damn it Spanish XD

August 11, 2016

Sorren8

what would that taste like?

August 3, 2017

DSD9

Once I wrote for "Bounasera, sono io" I am having a good night! That was funny!

March 15, 2014

kitkatkath

Once I said mi chiamo domani "My name is tomorrow!"

October 18, 2016

Merhione

lol I thought it was an egg chip but chip would be PATATA fritto literal translation potato fried.

June 25, 2017

rubbrt

I heard "un uomo fritto" .-.

February 2, 2014

JennaHO

Me as well. Perhaps he was just electrocuted? :)

February 11, 2014

Marina.MN

Me too! And even if it seems so creepy, i wrote it that way. Honestly, it wouldn't have been the first creepy sentence of Duolingo xD

August 15, 2014

OhWowBro

A fried man...yep i agree

March 21, 2016

DaniseDT

If the Italian adjectives match their noun in gender then what is the form of "fritto" if it's used to describe a feminine noun? I don't quite get this.

September 26, 2014

Gianfilippo0

fritta.. un uovo fritto, una pizza fritta.

November 8, 2014

giorgia.folin

Uovo is masculine

February 23, 2015

animalover12345

How do you know whether an object is feminine or masculine? It's very confusing...

April 10, 2015

giorgia.folin

Generally it's feminine when the noun ends in "a", masculine if it ends in "o". There are a lot of exceptions though

April 11, 2015

HenrietteSin2

I think i would be clever to have a "translate this to english" and it was just the voice.

January 20, 2015

halleluyah4

me too

March 2, 2015

renae30590

they have that on mobile

September 1, 2016

G_Jaime

Why is it " un " and not " un' "

September 25, 2014

VeronikaDrozdova

un' is for a feminine word beginning with a vowel. uovo is masculine.

March 29, 2015

crown_of_legends

Whoops! I wrote "a fired egg"! xD

March 10, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Wait, so "fritto" means both fried and deep fried ?

February 8, 2016

Ena93777

I can speak italien but I repit it with this app but it is werry complicated to translate italien to English because my mother tongue is german

September 6, 2016

an114

is the literal translation of this "an egg fried" ?

February 24, 2014

makiminami

Yes, but usually in Italian (like most other Romance languages) the adjective is put after the noun. There are some adjectives, though, that come before the noun (much like the French BANGS rule or BAGS [Beauty, Age, (Number), Goodness, Size] , I assume).

July 21, 2014

leentorenvliet

Eggs can be baked as well as fried. What's the difference?

July 8, 2015

lynnsay12

When your in writing Italian is there a way they should be placed. Like in latin when your writing you need to have nouns , verds , subjects in a specific place in the sentence. Does italian have that ???

November 4, 2015

f.formica
Mod

Actually, precisely in Latin there is no fixed word order: Catullus off the top of my head, "tu solebas meas esse aliquid putare nugas" (you used my to be something to consider jests = you used to consider my jests to be something). There is no confusion because of the declension, something Italian lacks.

Italian is typically SVO (subject-verb-object, e.g. "io mangio un uovo" - "I eat an egg"), but it becomes SOV (subject-object-verb, e.g. "io lo mangio" - "I eat it") when clitics are involved; other word orders, like OVS (e.g. "lo mangio io" - "I eat it", but more idiomatically "it's me who's going to eat it"), VSO (e.g. "mangio io l'uovo" - "I eat the egg", "it's me who's going to eat the egg") or even OVSO and OOVS (in these cases the object is typically repeated with a clitic to avoid confusion, e.g. "lo mangio io l'uovo" or "l'uovo lo mangio io", same meaning as in the previous example) are common in speech for emphasis, and if you introduce indirect objects the number of possible combinations escalates. Other word orders can be found in poetry or dialects.

November 4, 2015

msaradj

why it dont use "di" "con" or "a" in the middle?

November 15, 2015

f.formica
Mod

"Fritto" is an adjective, so it follows the noun directly.

November 15, 2015

veniman

Are adjectives always after nouns? Or is it right if i say 'fritto uovo'?

December 16, 2015

bat9581

I believe it depends, but most of the time they are after nouns.

February 29, 2016

Amir340161

Do we always use adjective after noun?

July 19, 2017

LizzieWilk3

why is it "a fried egg" when fritto comes after uovo. I guess I'm wondering why it isn't an egg fried.

January 13, 2018

Kim_Soyeon

Should it be AN fried egg?

May 13, 2019

benton.1

Only if "an" is next to "egg". It is a sound thing. An egg vs. a fried egg.

June 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.