1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un uovo fritto"

"Un uovo fritto"

Translation:A fried egg

February 13, 2013

144 Comments


memming

I wrote "an egg fried". How silly of me!


nunes89

Better than me, I made a typo and wrote "a fired egg". Poor Mr. Egg, won't be able to buy food to its family :'(


Hazalski

I wrote friend egg on accident


Skvoznova

why does this answer wrong?


Misty555

Am I the only one taking notes?


BrendenSan2

I thought about it. I have gone back and done my levels 1-4 mulitple times. I think im going to start from beginning with notes. Really loving this app


Wynchestor

There's no way you're alone. I'm the kind of guy that takes notes on everything, even if it's deemed "unnecessary". I like to that extra precautionary step.


Josh5now

Not only do I utilize notes with Duo - I make flashcards for every new word, grammar rule, conjugation, etc. using ANKI. The spaced repetition it uses helps me a lot with committing these things to long-term memory.


Gita-ji

In the top bar, after 'duolingo' and 'Home' is a menu for 'Words'. It is a great place to go and revise all the Italian words you have learnt so far. They even give the meaning, part of speech, gender and sound, and it can be sorted according to various qualities, such as how long it is since you have revised it.
Thank you Duo!


Kevin968039

It would handy if the App version of Duolingo had all those bells and whistles that the PC version does (hint, hint).


LuizPaulo9691

The duolingo team made an app about flashcards, check it out!!!


iamacowgil

I have a notebook that I write my Italian in. It is labeled "Italian"


LailaNords

I'm using Quizlet for extra word drill


Pauline644709

I am also taking notes. I love the app also.!@


Top-Ramen

I wrote a fried grape


DynamiteCandy

Same XD. God damn it Spanish XD


Sorren8

what would that taste like?


jsiong

Hello, fellow Hetalian!


karivet86

So glad I wasnt the only one


DSD9

Once I wrote for "Bounasera, sono io" I am having a good night! That was funny!


kitkatkath

Once I said mi chiamo domani "My name is tomorrow!"


bigc1207

I wrote an egg fried to


Merhione

lol I thought it was an egg chip but chip would be PATATA fritto literal translation potato fried.


coop_poop308

i did the same thing but when ever i use the right grahamer it says it wrong when i use what it says it says its wrong


oscar640427

Prefer it scrambled myself


evren52

Isnt that correct in eng?


rubbrt

I heard "un uomo fritto" .-.


JennaHO

Me as well. Perhaps he was just electrocuted? :)


Marina.MN

Me too! And even if it seems so creepy, i wrote it that way. Honestly, it wouldn't have been the first creepy sentence of Duolingo xD


grace.grant

I think that, if it were true, would be the creepiest i have heard


Marina.MN

well, probably... haven't you ever watched horror movies? :D


CessieLou1

Ha ha,very funny


OhWowBro

A fried man...yep i agree


DaniseDT

If the Italian adjectives match their noun in gender then what is the form of "fritto" if it's used to describe a feminine noun? I don't quite get this.


Gianfilippo0

fritta.. un uovo fritto, una pizza fritta.


Schatzie14

Thanks, I wasn't sure, glad I joined in.


animalover12345

How do you know whether an object is feminine or masculine? It's very confusing...


giorgia.folin

Generally it's feminine when the noun ends in "a", masculine if it ends in "o". There are a lot of exceptions though


HenrietteSin2

I think i would be clever to have a "translate this to english" and it was just the voice.


renae30590

they have that on mobile


G_Jaime

Why is it " un " and not " un' "


VeronikaDrozdova

un' is for a feminine word beginning with a vowel. uovo is masculine.


crown_of_legends

Whoops! I wrote "a fired egg"! xD


Armerigo

I almost wrote "A friend egg"!


leentorenvliet

Eggs can be baked as well as fried. What's the difference?


yadwinder_gadari

Wait, so "fritto" means both fried and deep fried ?


Ena93777

I can speak italien but I repit it with this app but it is werry complicated to translate italien to English because my mother tongue is german


an114

is the literal translation of this "an egg fried" ?


makiminami

Yes, but usually in Italian (like most other Romance languages) the adjective is put after the noun. There are some adjectives, though, that come before the noun (much like the French BANGS rule or BAGS [Beauty, Age, (Number), Goodness, Size] , I assume).


halleluyah4

I almost wrote that :D


lynnsay12

When your in writing Italian is there a way they should be placed. Like in latin when your writing you need to have nouns , verds , subjects in a specific place in the sentence. Does italian have that ???


f.formica
Mod

Actually, precisely in Latin there is no fixed word order: Catullus off the top of my head, "tu solebas meas esse aliquid putare nugas" (you used my to be something to consider jests = you used to consider my jests to be something). There is no confusion because of the declension, something Italian lacks.

Italian is typically SVO (subject-verb-object, e.g. "io mangio un uovo" - "I eat an egg"), but it becomes SOV (subject-object-verb, e.g. "io lo mangio" - "I eat it") when clitics are involved; other word orders, like OVS (e.g. "lo mangio io" - "I eat it", but more idiomatically "it's me who's going to eat it"), VSO (e.g. "mangio io l'uovo" - "I eat the egg", "it's me who's going to eat the egg") or even OVSO and OOVS (in these cases the object is typically repeated with a clitic to avoid confusion, e.g. "lo mangio io l'uovo" or "l'uovo lo mangio io", same meaning as in the previous example) are common in speech for emphasis, and if you introduce indirect objects the number of possible combinations escalates. Other word orders can be found in poetry or dialects.


msaradj

why it dont use "di" "con" or "a" in the middle?


f.formica
Mod

"Fritto" is an adjective, so it follows the noun directly.


veniman

Are adjectives always after nouns? Or is it right if i say 'fritto uovo'?


bat9581

I believe it depends, but most of the time they are after nouns.


Amir340161

Do we always use adjective after noun?


LizzieWilk3

why is it "a fried egg" when fritto comes after uovo. I guess I'm wondering why it isn't an egg fried.


Kim_Soyeon

Should it be AN fried egg?


benton.1

No. Only if "an" is next to "egg". It is a sound thing. An egg vs. a fried egg.


Fosfora2

is it correct to write just fried egg?


benton.1

No. We need the article "a" in English.


Tina274480

This translate doesn't sound like english, and not just this one, I learn italian with english and english is not my language. So I am afraid learning italian will make mess of my english, which is not great btw...


Caleb947763

Why is fried and egg switched in italian?


benton.1

Because in Italian, adjectives come after the nouns they modify while in English, adjectives come before the nouns they modify.


JuneKWitt

Uovo is egg, and it's easy to remember, because an egg is an oval.


Jay709846

By the way, "Fritto" is "Fried" in Spanish too.


Robi131062

There is some glich


1800s_

I thought it said "un uva fritta" and i was like "what"


Biju.P.Abraham

one egg fried is correct


andrea-koritsi

Have ti translate from German to English in Order to learn Italian. Phew.


skyjo77

There are many of us here. ;-)


JelleVanSchaijk

These comments are funny as hell


Juli973101

It said, "Un uovo fritto" so it should be, "A egg fried" but yet I got it wrong bc it was supposed to be, "A fried egg". If it was supposed to be that way then shouldn't it be, "Un fritto uovo"?


gnduran

fried egg is the same as "a fried egg", this must be marked as correct...


TrentonP.

My phone autocorrected me... Ugh


TrentonP.

I got autocorrected on my phone...


Queenbee_527

this is strange, it said "A egg fried" so thats what I entered!then says I'm wrong


Kamal128517

How many of you think italian is just a inversed version of english


EmilyMahlm

Can someone explain why fried and egg are switched up? uovo means egg and fritto means fried im confused....


EmilioMarq17

Why is this answer wrong ?


Taylor223086

Autocorrect changed fried to friend ☹️


ElizabethS438904

Shouldn't it be Un'uovo fritto?


MargaretBr689808

Cant make a difference between man and egg in spanish. At first I was like "a fried man, what an uSeFuL sEnTeNcE!"


luna892935

More volume please


John963384

I heard 'parvo' fritto


Sophiekoala17

I accidentally wrote "un uomo fritto"


Niamh140681

I get asked about "Un uovo fritto" WAY too often


RebeccaShe20

Nobody get mad if if you wrote "the egg fried." First, because i did too. Second, because if they want "the fried egg"they should have: Un fritto uovo.


PatrickWillumsen

is this a thing in italy?


Mieka0

I wrote the egg is fried


jacee396975

Ohh no i'm lose :(


sweetuuuuuu

why in Italian the sentence is reversed..Like A fried egg as A egg fried


lienpekih

I repeat: My translation is exactly the same as your "correction".


SophiaS36

I begin writing notes from the very begin of the lessons. I write down thing that don't follow the rules in English or Italian so I can remember them. I refer back to my notes all the times and still get confused on what it is supposed to be.


frenchbulldog41

i wrote a egg friend i guess he has buddies


anahitabloom

a fired egg is wrong???


fykbcfhb

Something wrong with this. People say they wrote when there are blocks with words you click on. Also it says uomo. Duolingo is taking the piss.


Wright_Liam

i wrote a egg fried


LoserLobster

I thought it said "un uomo fritto" at first and I was very concerned.


Ella_Wren

Ok, that sounds a little gross.... ;p


Innosint

Uuuugh there's a movie in the background and it thinks the movies speaking and thinks im getting it wrooooong


ainna24

Italy- fritto = Philippines-prito Different pronouncation but same meaning


[deactivated user]

    These are sometimes hard but really fun


cloudmelbo

    I first heard it as 'un nuovo fritto' then realised that doesnt make sense


JohnMikePiccin

    this sentence made me hungry XD


FabsM

    I don't know if someone has written it before but in Italy we would say "Uovo all'occhio di bue" instead of "Uovo fritto" :) Bye


kk19276

    this is stupid everyone have a strike on Wednesday 13th April 2016 now


Eskimoe006

    why is it written backwards?


annikap1997

    because in italian and spanish the adjective comes after the noun


MochidoesItalian

    really? good to know grazie


jonmcclung

    Who eats fried eggs? Is that a thing in Italy or is this yet another example of Duolingo giving you phrases to translate that make no sense?


aussie97

    I live in Australia & everyone here always eats "fried eggs"!

    I think it is an English/British name. But it's very common here.


f.formica
    Mod

    Actually that's the proper name for the egg in the English breakfast: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fried_egg


SavvyCL

    Fried egg is an American term also - sunny-side up and over-easy are the two different ways fried eggs are prepared/served.


MochidoesItalian

    io mangio uovo fritto all the time.


Vintidora

    It's commonly eaten in Britain and place where there are British influenced cultures. For example it's not uncommon in the Caribbean, in america or in Australia.


ivan.is.here

    How do you eat eggs?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.