"Ona zgodziła się na podróż."

Translation:She agreed to travel.

November 21, 2016

15 Comments


ellewrobo

Is there a polish word for Godzilla?

February 16, 2018

Jellei

The monster? The same word. I just think (can't be sure) that most people would pronounce it quite differently. English says "/ɡɑdˈzɪlə/" or "/ɡɒdˈzɪlə/", I would pronounce it as if the Polish was "Godżilla", with "dż" and double l. Somehow pronouncing "dzi" as it technically should sounds strange to me. Maybe I'm in the majority, maybe in the minority.

Not that I have anything against this question, but... why? Why are you asking and why here? :D

February 16, 2018

Pan.Daniel

Because zgodziła looks like 'Godzilla'

July 13, 2018

ChristineckaK

Shouldn't it be rather "She agreed to a/the travel/trip/journey" since podróż is a noun?? "She agreed to travel" would be "Zgodziła się podróżować."

January 30, 2019

one_half_3544

"she has agreed to travel"?

November 21, 2016

Jellei

Correct, added.

November 25, 2016

aneri33

She agreed to go on a journey?

April 9, 2017

Jellei

Well, while it makes sense itself, there is no 'to go on' part in the Polish sentence.

April 9, 2017

ChristineckaK

"She agreed to a journey" (without the "go on") should be possible.

January 30, 2019

Jellei

Yes, this is accepted.

February 1, 2019

vivaciouspotato

What is the purpose of having both ona and się in this sentance?

September 8, 2017

Okcydent

ona is redundant as in past tense verb shows the exact gender in 3rd singular (he: zgodził się, she: zgodziła się, it: zgodziło się).

You can treat się with verb „zgodzić” as non separable unit: „zgodzić się”. The reasoning is as follows: although nowadays rarely used „zgodzić” (imperfective) and „zgadzać” (perfective) are verbs on their own. In general they mean: „reconcile”, „bring together”, „changing, one value/thing to not be incompatible with other”. Taking the last meaning „zgodzić się” (zgodzić applied to subject) means: „make oneself view/opinion the same as the speaker's”.

September 8, 2017

Frecklebuster

Ona zgodziła się na podróż. Is 'She agreed on the trip' acceptable? Thanks.

July 12, 2018

Jellei

Seems acceptable (although a bit ambiguous), added.

July 18, 2018

Frecklebuster

Thanks. Now you mention it, I can see how my version sounds ambiguous. I'll learn the recommended version instead!

July 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.