"Tu bois un chocolat chaud."

Translation:You are drinking a hot chocolate.

2/13/2013, 3:10:10 AM

36 Comments


artemisk1

In American English, we do not usually say "a hot chocolate" or "a coffee." We would say "drinking hot chocolate."

4/8/2017, 11:15:21 PM

littlebx

I agree 100%. Drinking A hot chocolate sounds very odd in English. It shouldn't mark it wrong without the 'a'.

4/15/2018, 4:23:54 AM

JoyceGee1

I agree. We would never say a hot chocolate!

5/7/2018, 9:06:50 AM

AnneMacek

I agree as well. However when I move to the East Coast, I heard "a coffee" quite a bit. Must be a local thing.

1/13/2019, 9:43:46 PM

msviolets1

I hear "a coffee" a lot, i think its because there are so many coffee drinks. "A hot chocolate " only works when ordering.

2/12/2019, 3:36:37 AM

-SarahRose

It is to emphasize the French grammar and making sure you acknowledge the 'un', 'le', or 'du'. Even though some English speakers drop the 'a' when it is obvious, when learning and translating a new language it helps to enforce the grammar rules by applying them to your translations.

2/26/2019, 10:59:50 PM

Qaiss7

Why is it incorrect to remove the "a", I was taught it was redundant to bother typing it...

12/7/2016, 3:03:59 AM

SatyamGupt532862

When is it chaud and when chaude ?

6/29/2018, 3:12:02 PM

EliBurford

It is chaud when it is masculine, chaude when it is feminine.

7/21/2018, 6:28:54 PM

LukeCarava

Why is this masculine, is the tell "bois"?

8/2/2018, 2:48:12 AM

Trix1972

The noun, chocolat

10/30/2018, 2:38:49 AM

Qb3RZg1o

I disagree that "1 hot chocolate" is a more correct answer than simply "hot chocolate", which is what most of my friends would say.

4/22/2018, 7:43:58 AM

lumpylemons

Do "tu" verbs always follow "je" verbs? Or do you have to learn how to properly conjugate each verb when it comes to "tu"?

1/15/2014, 2:24:53 AM

Wunel

Can you explain what you mean? All verbs are conjugated based on the pronoun used, not just verbs involving "tu".

1/16/2014, 2:46:27 PM

lumpylemons

Generally, "je" verbs ending in "ir" in the infinitive form end in an "s", "il/elle" verbs in a "t", "vous" verbs in a "z", etc. So do tu verbs generally follow the conjugation of je verbs?

1/16/2014, 4:18:51 PM

Wunel

Ah I follow you now. Yes that does seem to be a recurring theme, if I had to guess during spelling I would try the je conjugation for tu.

1/17/2014, 10:41:56 AM

Ungewitig_Wiht

Don't forget the verbs ending in ER the je conjugation is the same as the il, not the tu which is usually the je/il/elle/on form + an S.

2/17/2016, 10:19:05 PM

Mahdi_Bigdeli

Tu bois Or tu boit ?

4/2/2014, 6:32:00 PM

Wunel

Tu bois, il/elle/on boit.

4/2/2014, 11:31:26 PM

Docreiss

My translation said "You are drinking one hot chocolate." No one talks like that.

10/2/2018, 2:16:46 PM

BenjaminJ17

the voice is so unclear and it sucks!

5/9/2014, 1:15:07 PM

_BlackberryTea

That's how they keep Duolingo free. We just have to deal with it, sadly.

11/2/2018, 5:05:08 PM

Catch-Them-All

Why not warm?

10/27/2018, 8:54:26 PM

toondaey

How does one tell between masculine and feminine words?

10/29/2018, 7:06:02 AM

Trix1972

Le vs. la... I'm learning too

10/30/2018, 2:40:27 AM

jephtahdav

Why is warm not accepted?

11/19/2018, 2:28:59 PM

amber817434

Why is it "chocolat chaud" and not "chaud chocolat," despite "little cat" being "petite chatte" rather than "chatte petite"?

12/7/2018, 3:24:02 AM

DarkestRock

Why can't it be " you drink a warm chocolate?"

1/14/2019, 9:14:49 AM

Ismar7

Tu and je sound so alike -_-

2/2/2014, 4:28:58 AM

JakeAndJavis

Creeper

6/7/2014, 3:34:39 AM

Gracie.Lee

nooooooooooooooo

10/28/2014, 2:45:58 PM

upfielder

You can't head 'un' in the normal speed audio, only in the slower audio.

2/13/2013, 3:10:10 AM

Anglea

I guessed the missing spoken word as "du".

If we're supposed to type out a word that's not spoken there should be a range of possible answers.

3/2/2013, 5:05:08 PM

languagepotato

i clearly hear the un, you just need to train your ears

5/3/2013, 5:10:27 PM

Wunel

The "un" sound can be especially tricky, often you do not really hear it, what you actually hear is very close to a glottal stop but without the force. Difficult to spot in fluent speech, but it's necessary to recognise it in that form.

6/27/2013, 11:50:50 AM

EBierley

I was SO close to getting that wrong! I was like "You are drinking a chocolate hot????"

5/7/2013, 2:16:27 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.