"Fata mănâncă carne de vită."

Translation:The girl eats beef.

November 21, 2016

3 Comments


lesnehu

Could this be also "The girl eats beef meat" or that's too literal?

November 21, 2016

Gitirana

Yeah, you can't use here word by word translation because "beef" already means "ox meat"... You could try this, but, for this, english already offers this specific word "beef"... This comes from the time of Norman Court in England, when farmers used english word with germanic origin for "ox" (compare, for example, with German "Ochse"), but noble people from the normand court used the french word "boeuf" (bœuf), from latin "bove", which gave origin to "beef". As they used to eat the meat of the "boeuf", "beef" came to mean it, the "meat of the ox"!! Sorry if the explanation is not so clear... :)

December 7, 2016

MarkFuller7

If you want to be literal you would say, "The girl eats meat of beef". Which is certainly too literal. :)

January 1, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.