1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Portocalele sale sunt mari ș…

"Portocalele sale sunt mari și bune!"

Translation:Its oranges are big and good!

November 21, 2016

17 Comments


DornenEngel

Hmm.. i don't get this right. According to the table in tips and notes it could either be his or her oranges are big and good. Obviously this must relate to a tree which is neuter in English. So it is "its" then? Can someone shed a light on this topic?


Wes708337

'Sale' doesn't distinguish whether the owner of the oranges is male or female, so his, hers, or its are all legitimate translations.


JxsmineBxcky1

First off , really love your profile pic DornenEngel , second off , I do believe it is referring to a gender neutral being which you are correct in saying is a tree or some other form of fruit-bearing vegetation , so we are safe to assume that it is specifically "Its" referring to a tree that bears fruits


JxsmineBxcky1

Also , I too tried to learn Klingon but dang it is hard


DornenEngel

but Romanian is harder than Klingon. A lot.


OrangeFruit

No, I'm pretty skinny.


SayedElAraby

your list of languages sunt mari si bune


[deactivated user]

dieprinzessin

    Big/ great / large

    Gender - singular - plural

    Masc. - mare - mari

    Feminin- mare - mari

    Neutru - mare - mari


iiai

    Maybe it is about a country. Its oranges are targeted to export :)


Kranksky

    I thought its and theirs was sau sa sai sale... Why can't this be Their oranges are big and good?


vreeli

    Their oranges would be 'portocalele lor'. sau sa sai sale is his/her/its.


Olaf105094

    Why not "his oranges"?


Jonny652463

    Its doesnt make sense


rockyroo121

    Its oranges??? Yours mine his hers etc who is" its oranges"?


daev3000

    It could refer to the orange tree.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.