"Portocalele sale sunt mari și bune!"

Translation:Its oranges are big and good!

November 21, 2016

10 Comments


OrangeFruit

No, I'm pretty skinny.

November 21, 2016

SayedElAraby

your list of languages sunt mari si bune

February 15, 2017

OrangeFruit

Mulțumesc!

February 15, 2017

qwertybestie2007

Oh are u?

March 18, 2019

DornenEngel

Hmm.. i don't get this right. According to the table in tips and notes it could either be his or her oranges are big and good. Obviously this must relate to a tree which is neuter in English. So it is "its" then? Can someone shed a light on this topic?

September 26, 2018

dieprinzessin

Big/ great / large

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - mare - mari

Feminin- mare - mari

Neutru - mare - mari

May 16, 2017

Kranksky

I thought its and theirs was sau sa sai sale... Why can't this be Their oranges are big and good?

June 29, 2018

vreeli

Their oranges would be 'portocalele lor'. sau sa sai sale is his/her/its.

October 14, 2018

iiai
Mod

Maybe it is about a country. Its oranges are targeted to export :)

January 20, 2019

rockyroo121

Its oranges??? Yours mine his hers etc who is" its oranges"?

May 13, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.