Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The beds felt comfortable."

Translation:Sängarna kändes bekväma.

1 year ago

3 Comments


vanessachanice
vanessachanice

Why does the past tense ends with an "s" here?

1 year ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

Because kännas (past tense: kändes) is a deponent verb. See this post for Arnauti's explanation regarding this.

Be warned—if you search about this online, most of the time you will find results saying that kännas is passive, which is incorrect. Better just ask the mods or refer to their very informative posts.

1 year ago

FarrokhMok1

Sama question...

1 year ago