1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ πονάω."

"Εγώ πονάω."

Translation:I hurt.

November 21, 2016

19 Comments


Glossmad

I was marked wrong for 'I feel pain' which is a customary British way for expressing the idea (along with 'I feel pain). We don't really say 'I hurt' unless one is a young child.


Glossmad

This really ought to be changed. In Britain we would never say 'I hurt'. It sounds very odd to us. 'I feel pain' is much more idiomatic and should at the very least be an alternative.


Giorgio182480

Yeah, "I hurt" sounds like something a villain in a movie would say...


DuoSmeagol

Sounds like what a toddler would say when he wants to show you his booboo.


Eleritz

I hurt??? Me not like this English.


QueenGizzard

Sorry, I can't exactly understand the meaning of this verb :( (probably because I'm Italian and I don't get the differences among many English words)

Might "εγώ πονάω" mean "I suffer"?


jaye16

"πονάω" is in the sence of "I feel pain." it could be physical or mental "pain". It does not mean I cause some else to be hurt or feel pain. That's another verb..."πληγώνω"

And "suffer" again is another verb..."υποφέρω".


voxpolypus

Is it "I hurt" as in "I hurt someone"?


AniOhevYayin

Με βάση τα σχόλια, οι γυναίκες φαίνεται να αγαπούν ιδιαίτερα αυτό το τραγούδι (του Κωνσταντίνου Αργυρού), "Κι Ας Πονάω": https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qiwDQkPDj4U


Vassilis3

Όμως άλλες σκέφτονται διαφορετικά: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bOl1YdlWCmk


Juan_Humaran

Is "I am in pain" accepted? It sounds more appropriate for physical pain.


jaye16

I don't know if you deleted this but I just wanted to say that: "I'm in pain." is an accepted translation here.


MercedesEm13

Greekglish perchance? Weir English if at all.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.