1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Plouă cu bărbați!"

"Plouă cu bărbați!"

Translation:It is raining men!

November 21, 2016

14 Comments


Schattenparker

By The Weather Girls 1982
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l5aZJBLAu1E
(listen, don't watch... :-)


Mina_C_

I'M GONNA GO OUT. I'M GONNA LET MYSELF GET ABSOLUTELY SOAKING WET.


PaulMinden

Doamne Dumnezeule, bless mother nature!


Coriander18

Hmm, interesting we sometimes say 'it's bucketing down ' as well as 'raining cats and dogs'


Renardo_11

Sorry, not being a native speaker of English I am somewhat at a loss. Does this sentence have an idiomatic meaning? Such as „it's raining cats and dogs“? Or does it just mean there is a lot of men (men like raindrops)?


splittongue

Indeed. We loved the song, at its time (hm... we should not say that, it shows our age...). Well.. Just to cut the lose ends, the Romanian equivalent of the "cats and dogs" expression is "plouă cu găleata" (textual: "with the bucket" - think about the already famous "bucket challenge", hehe).

The Romanian "plouă cu bărbați", if not for the song, would mean there are plenty of men, like imagine an interview or something where you expect also women (or only women) to come, but you see men only, instead. You could say "hm, plouă cu bărbați"...

Compare: "plouă cu tâmpiți" (it rains idiots) (or a textual translation of "the mother of all idiots is always pregnant"...) when you have that bad day... hehe


duolingonaut

My guess is that it's a quote from american eighties pop culture. Others here seem to be of the same opinion.


Renardo_11

Many thanks (and a lingot), with your hint I found it in Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/It%27s_Raining_Men). No Romanian article at present, though. So the educational content is that while “to rain” can take a direct object, “a ploua” cannot and requires the preposition “cu” to indicate what it's raining.


VHAZVLL

It's a very famous song from 30 or 40 years ago... I don't know the original singer/s, but you can listen the Geri's Halliwel version and the name of the song is that one: It's raining men.


lcates55

Why will it not accept, "It rains men"?


gustawsohn

I am curious too.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.