Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Plouă cu bărbați!"

Translation:It is raining men!

0
1 year ago

14 Comments


nunes89
nunes89

Hallelujah!

17
Reply21 year ago

VHAZVLL
VHAZVLL

Hahahaha...

1
Reply1 year ago

Schattenparker

By The Weather Girls 1982
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l5aZJBLAu1E
(listen, don't watch... :-)

1
Reply10 months ago

KurtusC
KurtusC

I'M GONNA GO OUT. I'M GONNA LET MYSELF GET ABSOLUTELY SOAKING WET.

4
Reply11 year ago

ProDuoExtra
ProDuoExtra

Really?!

3
Reply1 year ago

PaulMinden

Doamne Dumnezeule, bless mother nature!

2
Reply11 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Sorry, not being a native speaker of English I am somewhat at a loss. Does this sentence have an idiomatic meaning? Such as „it's raining cats and dogs“? Or does it just mean there is a lot of men (men like raindrops)?

1
Reply1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

Indeed. We loved the song, at its time (hm... we should not say that, it shows our age...). Well.. Just to cut the lose ends, the Romanian equivalent of the "cats and dogs" expression is "plouă cu găleata" (textual: "with the bucket" - think about the already famous "bucket challenge", hehe).

The Romanian "plouă cu bărbați", if not for the song, would mean there are plenty of men, like imagine an interview or something where you expect also women (or only women) to come, but you see men only, instead. You could say "hm, plouă cu bărbați"...

Compare: "plouă cu tâmpiți" (it rains idiots) (or a textual translation of "the mother of all idiots is always pregnant"...) when you have that bad day... hehe

4
Reply11 year ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

My guess is that it's a quote from american eighties pop culture. Others here seem to be of the same opinion.

2
Reply11 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Many thanks (and a lingot), with your hint I found it in Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/It%27s_Raining_Men). No Romanian article at present, though. So the educational content is that while “to rain” can take a direct object, “a ploua” cannot and requires the preposition “cu” to indicate what it's raining.

1
Reply1 year ago

VHAZVLL
VHAZVLL

It's a very famous song from 30 or 40 years ago... I don't know the original singer/s, but you can listen the Geri's Halliwel version and the name of the song is that one: It's raining men.

0
Reply1 year ago

lcates55
lcates55

Why will it not accept, "It rains men"?

0
Reply1 year ago

gustawsohn
gustawsohn

I am curious too.

0
Reply1 year ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

Hmm, interesting we sometimes say 'it's bucketing down ' as well as 'raining cats and dogs'

0
Reply7 months ago