1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Câinele nostru mănâncă carne…

"Câinele nostru mănâncă carne."

Translation:Our dog eats meat.

November 21, 2016

5 Comments


passionfruit12

why doesn't nostru come BEFORE câinele like in all the other Romance languages???

November 21, 2016

tuomasjukkat

We're in Romania now, Dorothy.

March 16, 2017

Terogski

You can say "al nostru câine" as well, but this form is not commonly used.

January 10, 2017

miacomet

Why doesn't the article come before the noun, like in all the other Romance languages???

Why didn't the neuter merge into the masculine, like in all the other Romance languages???

Why aren't cases leveled outside of pronouns, like in all the other Romance languages???

Why is the infinitive not commonly marked with a suffix in -r, like in all the other Romance languages???

Romanian is a fun beast, and you don't get stuck over with the Slavs, Turks and Magyars for fifteen hundred years without getting a bit quirky. :)

(Also noteworthy is that in other Romance languages, sometimes the possessives can come after like in the well-known Spanish and Italian expressions "ay díos mío" and "mamma mia" respectively)

June 12, 2017

Ice-Kagen

Neapolitan puts possessives after as well XD

August 22, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.