Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Câinele nostru mănâncă carne."

Translation:Our dog eats meat.

1 year ago

7 Comments


passionfruit12
passionfruit12

why doesn't nostru come BEFORE câinele like in all the other Romance languages???

1 year ago

tuomasjukkat
tuomasjukkat

We're in Romania now, Dorothy.

1 year ago

Terogski

You can say "al nostru câine" as well, but this form is not commonly used.

1 year ago

miacomet
miacomet

Why doesn't the article come before the noun, like in all the other Romance languages???

Why didn't the neuter merge into the masculine, like in all the other Romance languages???

Why aren't cases leveled outside of pronouns, like in all the other Romance languages???

Why is the infinitive not commonly marked with a suffix in -r, like in all the other Romance languages???

Romanian is a fun beast, and you don't get stuck over with the Slavs, Turks and Magyars for fifteen hundred years without getting a bit quirky. :)

(Also noteworthy is that in other Romance languages, sometimes the possessives can come after like in the well-known Spanish and Italian expressions "ay díos mío" and "mamma mia" respectively)

1 year ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

LMAO!!! Exactly my feeling after reading some of these comments. Wish I had come up with all of that! LOL

4 months ago

Ice-Kagen
Ice-Kagen

Neapolitan puts possessives after as well XD

1 year ago

vincemat
vincemat

It's, baconnnnnnnn!

11 months ago