"The girl reads a good newspaper."

Translation:La fille lit un bon journal.

2/13/2013, 3:18:47 AM

15 Comments


Mihir.Da

I don't understand. Why in some cases adjective is before the noun and in some case after?

2/13/2013, 3:18:47 AM

patlaf

Some adjectives go before, others go after. Check here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

There is a good rule of thumb B.A.G.S. which is Beauty, Age Goodness and Size. If an adjective goes into one of these categories it goes before the noun, otherwise it typically goes after the noun. "Bon" is a measure of how good something is so it goes before the noun.

2/13/2013, 2:17:26 PM

darkangelz5

and how did duolingo expect me to know this rule without informing me first?!

3/18/2013, 6:24:47 PM

Mental_Invalid

Good learning comes with frustration! It gets planted into your brain that it was frustrating, therefore making it remember not to make the same mistake twice.

10/4/2013, 3:37:46 AM

DavidCassidy

That's a great rule, thank-you!

2/25/2013, 9:34:51 AM

raythine

Fantastic, thanks :)

2/25/2013, 6:20:43 PM

Shahmar

thanks

4/1/2013, 5:55:12 PM

Tigran_Margaryan

thank you very much. very useful

5/10/2013, 1:05:15 PM

Neverender6

Why lit instead of lis here?

3/25/2013, 10:21:08 PM

patlaf

Same reason you say "She reads" instead of "She read": it's just different conjugations of the verb lire (to read).

3/25/2013, 10:24:52 PM

Neverender6

Oh I see, thanks very much!

3/26/2013, 2:49:20 AM

Kruplie

Why is the 'bon' masculine not feminine? I thought a girl was reading it??

5/31/2013, 7:30:57 PM

FedericoTr

it is the newspaper to be good, not the girl.

6/8/2013, 11:10:52 PM

Aquinnah

i too wrote, bonne for feminine...duolingo says it is wrong?

6/5/2013, 5:07:25 PM

Mental_Invalid

Bon describes the newspaper, not the girl. In this case, "journal" is a masculine noun. So you must use the masculine adjective, which is "bon". For example:

Bon ami = good friend (masculine noun AND adjective)

Bonne amie = good friend (feminine noun AND adjective)

10/4/2013, 3:43:36 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.