1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea trăiește puțin."

"Ea trăiește puțin."

Translation:She lives a little.

November 21, 2016

14 Comments


DanaMootII

what does this mean, contextually?


mermelique

Depending on the context, it can mean "She has a short life" (like when you know that she would die young) and also can mean "She's not enjoying life as much as she should" (when you talk about a shy, introverted person, or one with no social life).


ChrisJP

So in Romanian this phrase is taken literally? Essentially being the opposite of what it means in English - where to "live a little" is to spend time doing fun things, as opposed to not living at all (being boring and doing nothing). In English we'd never use this phrase literally to denote a short lifespan.


hptroll

In the second meaning, I believe that the proper translation should be "she lives little" and not "she lives a little". "She lives little" is not accepted. I believe it should be.


RobBeckett

It is accepted now.


duolingonaut

How about "she has no life" then.


Sienna411915

Nu are un viata or something sorry I'm a kid and romanian is my second language


the_hans

My Romania partner says it has no special meaning in Romanian. So it is probably just a translation of the English sentence which has the meaning: to spend time doing enjoyable things.


Jan3341

Vague sentences like this one don't really help to memorize the verbs.


j.p.haaleb

ou are VERY right, Jan3341 ! our dear Dl often makes us learn words from a stupid sentence.....


PerfectPer5

It is not clear we use it in spanish as if we try to get put from misery


8jEZuexx

In English we might say "life is too short " to waste it being miserable.


bho0920

really have no idea..


MozJames

this being translatable to both "she lives a little" and "she lives little" seems really ambiguous to me. the first implies that she does things to enjoy life, while the second implies that she's a hermit or workaholic who doesn't do anything to enjoy her life.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.