"Ea trăiește puțin."

Translation:She lives a little.

November 21, 2016

10 Comments


DanaMootII

what does this mean, contextually?

November 21, 2016

mermelique

Depending on the context, it can mean "She has a short life" (like when you know that she would die young) and also can mean "She's not enjoying life as much as she should" (when you talk about a shy, introverted person, or one with no social life).

December 5, 2016

hptroll

In the second meaning, I believe that the proper translation should be "she lives little" and not "she lives a little". "She lives little" is not accepted. I believe it should be.

December 11, 2016

RobBeckett

It is accepted now.

August 27, 2018

ChrisJP

So in Romanian this phrase is taken literally? Essentially being the opposite of what it means in English - where to "live a little" is to spend time doing fun things, as opposed to not living at all (being boring and doing nothing). In English we'd never use this phrase literally to denote a short lifespan.

December 11, 2016

duolingonaut

How about "she has no life" then.

August 28, 2018

the_hans

My Romania partner says it has no special meaning in Romanian. So it is probably just a translation of the English sentence which has the meaning: to spend time doing enjoyable things.

September 21, 2017

bho0920

really have no idea..

December 2, 2016

PerfectPer5

It is not clear we use it in spanish as if we try to get put from misery

October 25, 2017

8jEZuexx

In English we might say "life is too short " to waste it being miserable.

October 3, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.