Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ea este o găină grea."

Translation:She is one heavy hen.

0
1 year ago

7 Comments


iJgG11

Why ''o găină grea'' is ''ONE heavy hen'', but not ''A heavy hen''?

2
Reply4 months ago

Barb544366
Barb544366

I have the same question. Is it like an emphasized indefinite article would mean "one" instead of "a"?

0
Reply2 months ago

rossemilie

This is a very hilarious sentence

1
Reply6 months ago

Sofi966016

Indeed

1
Reply6 months ago

spektrix
spektrix

Why is it "găină grea" and not "găină greoaie"?

0
Reply1 year ago

iJgG11

Uu

0
Reply4 months ago