"Αυτό είναι πολύ ενδιαφέρον."

Translation:It is very interesting.

11/22/2016, 12:39:08 AM

6 Comments


Metaxia1

It's very interesting?

11/22/2016, 12:39:08 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Just added it, thank you ^.^

11/22/2016, 7:00:11 AM

michaelnield

Is the speaker pronouncing the final 'ν' of the sentence? I cannot hear it. Dropping a final 'ν' is a tendency which has helped form modern Greek. If the speaker is dropping it here, although Duo is still writing it, it is an interesting reminder that the development of Greek is still proceeding.

1/10/2017, 7:07:39 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

I'm pretty sure the -ν is not meant to be dropped. You still hear it in spoken Greek, it's just that it might sound a bit... Silent. Not completely silent, but just a bit faint. Still though, you'd be able to notice ^.^

1/10/2017, 7:12:20 PM

michaelnield

Not meant by whom? to be dropped. If the Duo scriptwriters wrote the -ν in meaning it to be pronounced, and the speaker dropped it anyway, I may be right. On the other hand It may have been pronounced by the speaker but chopped off by the sound engineer. In that case the clip would not support my suggestion, unless of course the sound engineer is an up to date modern greek native speaker and he, or she chopped it off because it sounded wrong. Αυτό είναι πολύ ενδιαφέρον

1/10/2017, 7:38:36 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

I mean that Greeks do not drop the -ν in ενδιαφέρον. It just sounds a bit faint. Probably because it's at the end of the word. Plus, i tested the sound both in slow and regular audio in the incubator, and it sounds just fine to me. Just like it shound be pronounced :/ It's just not a strong "n" sound.

1/10/2017, 7:47:52 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.