"There is a pie on the table."

Translation:Este o plăcintă pe masă.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Arcaeca
Arcaeca

Wait... why not masa if it's "the table"?

1 year ago

mjf92
mjf92

Don't need "the" after most prepositions. There is one exception. Think it's "cu" but I can't remember.

1 year ago

Valmir
Valmir

What does "Pe" means?

9 months ago

dogbuster1

"Pe", means on. For example: "Eu sunt pe calculatorul." which means, "I am on the computer."

5 months ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.