1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "There is a pie on the table."

"There is a pie on the table."

Translation:Este o plăcintă pe masă.

November 22, 2016

17 Comments


Arcaeca

Wait... why not masa if it's "the table"?


mjf92

Don't need "the" after most prepositions. There is one exception. Think it's "cu" but I can't remember.


geLaden

Does that mean its incorrect to use masa or both masa and masâ are correct?


jpaga7

Can you say "o plăcintă este pe masă"?


-Afina-

I asked a romanian speaker and was told yes. The translation is actually wrong here because "Este o plăcintă pe masă" is a question, it translates to "Is (a) pie on the table?". The correct answer would in fact be "Acolo este o plăcintă pe masă" (There is (a) pie on the table; acolo = there) or as well as "O plăcintă este pe masă" ((A)Pie is on the table).


SyntheticM2

That's exactly what I was thinking about, writing O plăcintă este pe masa, I was very surprised when the app considered it as a mistake. Thank you for making it clear.


Iris-92

That was marked wrong for me though...


Valmir001

What does "Pe" means?


[deactivated user]

    "Pe", means on. For example: "Eu sunt pe calculatorul." which means, "I am on the computer."


joelle.mar

    I AGREE WITH AFINA. IT IS NOT A QUESTION. ESTE SHOULD NOT COME FIRST !


OatMQ

    Prajiura not placinta


OatMQ

    Placinta is a type of cake.


peterchic

    What is the difference between masa and masă? I thought the accent worked like water ( apă = water | apa = the water). How do I use this word properly?

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.