1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "June is a good month."

"June is a good month."

Translation:Ο Ιούνιος είναι καλός μήνας.

November 22, 2016

6 Comments


mcampanella

Why isn't the article used here? Would "O ιουνιος ειναι ενας καλος μηνας" be incorrect?


Dimitra956826

In this case, we can't ommit the article in greek. "The June is a good month" doesn't make sense in english and "Ιούνιος είναι καλός μήνας" doesn't make sense in greek. ^.^

"June is a good month - Ο Ιούνιος είναι ένας καλός μήνας" is perfectly correct.


LarryMosle3

Im still having a hard time determining when to use an article with a month and when not to use the article.

Any tips on how to determine whne it is or isn't needed would be appreciated


ElaineOdds

I'm having the same problem, Larry.


AlexG1208

Isn't "Ο Ιούνιος είναι ωραίος μήνας" OK for this?


troll1995

Ωραίος = nice, in that context

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.