Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elefantul are câteva jumătăți."

Translation:The elephant has some halves.

1 year ago

23 Comments


Lucas_Marcel
Lucas_Marcel

does this sentence have some meaning??

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

As a native speaker, I have absolutely no idea what this is supposed to mean. The word for "half" (noun) is indeed „jumătate”: o jumătate, două jumătăți.

1 year ago

_SallySparrow_

I think, in this case jumatati is supposed to mean ribs?

1 year ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

Yes, you are right.

1 year ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

Only if " jumătăți" means " wives".

1 year ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

Funnily enough, the word for rib in Spanish, "costilla" can also be used colloquially to mean "wife", other half" or "better half". "And the rib that the Lord God had taken from the man he made into a woman" (Genesis 2:22).

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Really ? where ? in which country ? nunca escuche eso y son 26 anos que vivo en Ecuador y Peru .

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

en que pais ? Por lo menos en Ecuador y en Peru jamas escuche eso. Se dice " media naranja" pero nunca escuche que alguien diga " mi costilla" no vino hoy " !

8 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

Entonces el término coloquial "costilla" se usará solo en España. También es verdad que no es una expresión tan actual como la de "media naranja".

8 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Gracias Srta Castillo. es que hay tantas diferencias idiomaticas entre el castellano de España y aquellos de America Latina que uno tiene que cuidarse mucho cuando viaja de un pais a otro como lo hice desde 1966 ( toda America Latina sin excepción). Palabras que significan algo en un pais significan otra cosa ( a veces mala) en otro ! Su nombre, por ejemplo ! En Ecuador mejor no llamar a su hija asi ! Vale. !

8 months ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

In nature, a male elephant may have several female partners. One of the synonyms of the word „jumătate” is "soție" (wife, spouse). So, the sentence "Elefantul are câteva jumătăți " does not sound too weird.

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/jum%C4%83tate

Ce ți s-a întîmplat, babo ? zise el cum își văzu jumătatea. ISPIRESCU

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

this is the only answer that makes sense. thanks. but you have to speak fluent "Rdmanesca" to know that synonym.

11 months ago

celestebancos

Maybe the elephant was giving some pumpkins to smash and now he has a few halves of pumpkin. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ph4TGweCDBw

1 year ago

oord0
oord0

completely weird sentence :S

1 year ago

joeycata

this sentence doesn't make much sense.

1 year ago

RyanCRobert

...what

1 year ago

RussJenkins
RussJenkins

Halves of what? Am I missing something?

1 year ago

Schattenparker

The elefant has/weighs some centners

halves = centners (hundredweight cwt = 50kg)

jumătate de chintal = half of a quintal = a centner = 50kg

1 year ago

OleksiiSme

seriously? the elephant has some halves ????

7 months ago

PeterFay0

There can only be 2 halves. NOT "some" halves.

1 year ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

There can be more than that if you have more than one of something.

Let's say you have two things = four halves.

1 year ago

Schattenparker

half of a quintal = 50kg of weight.

That elefant weighs several of them.

1 year ago