"Elefantul are câteva jumătăți."

Translation:The elephant has some halves.

November 22, 2016

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lucas_Marcel

does this sentence have some meaning??


Caesar_Imperator

As a native speaker, I have absolutely no idea what this is supposed to mean. The word for "half" (noun) is indeed „jumătate”: o jumătate, două jumătăți.


_SallySparrow_

I think, in this case jumatati is supposed to mean ribs?


Hatul_Madan

Yes, you are right.


RamiroVill671173

I did not know but, you are right!


Hatul_Madan

Only if " jumătăți" means " wives".


ConchiCastillo

Funnily enough, the word for rib in Spanish, "costilla" can also be used colloquially to mean "wife", other half" or "better half". "And the rib that the Lord God had taken from the man he made into a woman" (Genesis 2:22).


nahuatl1939

en que pais ? Por lo menos en Ecuador y en Peru jamas escuche eso. Se dice " media naranja" pero nunca escuche que alguien diga " mi costilla" no vino hoy " !


ConchiCastillo

Entonces el término coloquial "costilla" se usará solo en España. También es verdad que no es una expresión tan actual como la de "media naranja".


WilsonChav3z

También en Rep. Dominicana.


nahuatl1939

Gracias Srta Castillo. es que hay tantas diferencias idiomaticas entre el castellano de España y aquellos de America Latina que uno tiene que cuidarse mucho cuando viaja de un pais a otro como lo hice desde 1966 ( toda America Latina sin excepción). Palabras que significan algo en un pais significan otra cosa ( a veces mala) en otro ! Su nombre, por ejemplo ! En Ecuador mejor no llamar a su hija asi ! Vale. !


housekisama

En Argentina no se usa habitualmente, pero lo he leído dicho de forma despectiva para llamar a las mujeres... no sabía que tenía ese otro uso. "Shut up, rib!"


nahuatl1939

Really ? where ? in which country ? nunca escuche eso y son 26 anos que vivo en Ecuador y Peru .


lufloidio

En Colombia y creo que también en Venezuela.

Saludos desde Colombia.

In Colombia and I think also in Venezuela.

Greetings from Colombia


Romanova_Irina

ой. Я не думаю,что румыны преполагали это. Есть много дргих спсбв учить спржение глглв.


Patrick154626

No, it has no meaning, it is just to let us speak about stupidity and rest a little during learning...


Patrick154626

No it hasn't. It is just to let us speak about stupidities and to offer us some rest during learning...


Hatul_Madan

In nature, a male elephant may have several female partners. One of the synonyms of the word „jumătate” is "soție" (wife, spouse). So, the sentence "Elefantul are câteva jumătăți " does not sound too weird.

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/jum%C4%83tate

Ce ți s-a întîmplat, babo ? zise el cum își văzu jumătatea. ISPIRESCU


nahuatl1939

this is the only answer that makes sense. thanks. but you have to speak fluent "Rdmanesca" to know that synonym.


Romanova_Irina

слон породил слона. из ребра слона.Как-то не выпендривается.


Romanova_Irina

Слониха думает. А правильный ли слон. Вопрос.Иврит пока лишний


ohad.h

ah, so half is wife as in "my other half" ;-)


celestebancos

Maybe the elephant was giving some pumpkins to smash and now he has a few halves of pumpkin. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ph4TGweCDBw


LilaBadger

Ah Duo, losing heart with this. This is such a great app but I feel there's no rhyme or reason to the Romanian course. Teach us to say things that make sense! I can say all sorts of stupid shit like this but can barely talk to my partner's family for more than 30 seconds. I'm not going to be dropping this one in anywhere..


Patrick154626

You should read little books in romanian and ask for the words without shame when you try to speak. I first spoke without knowing grammatic, just the sounds , than have 20 hours cours in groups of 10 strangers with a teacher, and now I try to complete my knowledges with Duo. I found effectively a lot of sentences very stypid, but you should learn it by taking care to the target of the sentence, and not to the meaning or the translating that can be also strange sometimes.
Sometimes some stupid sentenses are more easy to memorise because of the stangeness. Courage! PS: I have to learn 2 languages at the same time. As you can noticed English is not my mother language!


oord0

completely weird sentence :S


joeycata

this sentence doesn't make much sense.


SbaGrave

One more completely silly sentence... Who the hell finds out the sentences??? An algorithm I hope... not people.


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

They probably had it initially as "The elephant has some quarters" but figured out it would still mean something about US dollar...


RussJenkins

Halves of what? Am I missing something?


OleksiiSme

seriously? the elephant has some halves ????


BvHvSu26

Not a great example of how to use the word "half" in Romanian...


Jacqui883652

What? Duo, please correct this... It is nonsense!


Tsiakiris

it must be quite a good halves. worthy of paying attention to


hsetib

Halves of what?


IonutDumit561410

You ask too many questions. Let's just agree the elephant has a number of halves of an unspecified nature and leave it at that. We don't want the FBI to be breaking our doors, do we?


Schattenparker

The elefant has/weighs some centners

halves = centners (hundredweight cwt = 50kg)

jumătate de chintal = half of a quintal = a centner = 50kg


ChristianT802037

Strange sentence, when would this ever be useful?


IonutDumit561410

"has a few halves" should also be accepted


Paul387206

There's a 'Far Side' cartoon there somewhere ...


EtemadKass
<pre>كلام له معني ⁉️ </pre>

PeterFay0

There can only be 2 halves. NOT "some" halves.


Multi0Lingual4

There can be more than that if you have more than one of something.

Let's say you have two things = four halves.


Schattenparker

half of a quintal = 50kg of weight.

That elefant weighs several of them.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.