"Elefantul are câteva jumătăți."

Translation:The elephant has some halves.

November 22, 2016

21 Comments


Lucas_Marcel

does this sentence have some meaning??

November 22, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

As a native speaker, I have absolutely no idea what this is supposed to mean. The word for "half" (noun) is indeed „jumătate”: o jumătate, două jumătăți.

November 22, 2016

_SallySparrow_

I think, in this case jumatati is supposed to mean ribs?

November 22, 2016

Hatul_Madan

Yes, you are right.

December 6, 2016

Hatul_Madan

Only if " jumătăți" means " wives".

November 22, 2016

ConchiCastillo

Funnily enough, the word for rib in Spanish, "costilla" can also be used colloquially to mean "wife", other half" or "better half". "And the rib that the Lord God had taken from the man he made into a woman" (Genesis 2:22).

January 10, 2017

nahuatl1939

Really ? where ? in which country ? nunca escuche eso y son 26 anos que vivo en Ecuador y Peru .

May 29, 2017

Romanova_Irina

ой. Я не думаю,что румыны преполагали это. Есть много дргих спсбв учить спржение глглв.

March 15, 2019

Hatul_Madan

In nature, a male elephant may have several female partners. One of the synonyms of the word „jumătate” is "soție" (wife, spouse). So, the sentence "Elefantul are câteva jumătăți " does not sound too weird.

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/jum%C4%83tate

Ce ți s-a întîmplat, babo ? zise el cum își văzu jumătatea. ISPIRESCU

December 6, 2016

nahuatl1939

this is the only answer that makes sense. thanks. but you have to speak fluent "Rdmanesca" to know that synonym.

October 3, 2017

Romanova_Irina

Слониха думает. А правильный ли слон. Вопрос.Иврит пока лишний

March 15, 2019

Romanova_Irina

слон породил слона. из ребра слона.Как-то не выпендривается.

March 15, 2019

celestebancos

Maybe the elephant was giving some pumpkins to smash and now he has a few halves of pumpkin. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ph4TGweCDBw

December 8, 2016

oord0

completely weird sentence :S

December 2, 2016

joeycata

this sentence doesn't make much sense.

December 4, 2016

Schattenparker

The elefant has/weighs some centners

halves = centners (hundredweight cwt = 50kg)

jumătate de chintal = half of a quintal = a centner = 50kg

May 15, 2017

OleksiiSme

seriously? the elephant has some halves ????

January 28, 2018

RyanCRobert

...what

November 25, 2016

RussJenkins

Halves of what? Am I missing something?

December 4, 2016

BvHvSu26

Not a great example of how to use the word "half" in Romanian...

January 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.