1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El este scund și puternic."

"El este scund și puternic."

Translation:He is short and strong.

November 22, 2016

4 Comments


RobertEddy

I am hearing an initial 'y' sound before the el and este -- am I supposed to be hearing this?


sebastianmolin

Yes, when we pronounce "el" and "e" and "este" - we say "Yell" and "Yeh" and "Yesteh" (silent h-es..)


RobertEddy

Thanks, that's one of the significant elements which can elude textbooks!


Lng52-._

"Scurt" also = "short". Correct?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.