1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Fata bea cafeaua, laptele sa…

"Fata bea cafeaua, laptele sau ceaiul."

Translation:The girl drinks the coffee, the milk or the tea.

November 22, 2016

43 Comments


brian.world

So hard with the audio on this one!


Ingrida443438

drives me mad too ....


BrasovDesign

Because the audio is totally ❤❤❤❤.


berouz

The audios in Romanian course are just horrible.


AlejandraS427107

cafeaua. when is au used for the? is there a rule?


JABL-BCL

I believe it's the difference between the indefinite and definite form - you use the ua ending for the definite form - "THE coffee" - and cafea for the indefinite form - "A coffee" or just "coffee".


JABL-BCL

I just suddenly realised that maybe you meant what words use the ending rather than what the ending means...

In that case, it depends on the noun and its declension. There are a number of different endings for different types of nouns, and it's a complex matter. There are rules, but there are also lots of exceptions as well.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Romanian_nouns is a decent place to start but grammar is a complex topic.


WByson

I would read this article: https://www.romania-insider.com/romanian-language-lesson-definite-and-indefinite-article-in-romanian

I definitely needed that to start understanding articles in Romanian. Turns out there are 2 male forms, 3 female forms and 1 exception. And that is just for the indefinite article singular!


Levano94

Shouldn't it be "the girl drinks coffee, milk or tea"? It makes much more sense, in English at least.


JABL-BCL

Both make sense; "Which of these beverages does the girl drink?" "The girl drinks the tea, the coffee and the milk, but not the juice or the lemonade."

The simple fact is that if you wanted to say what you've suggested, you need to use the indefinite article, not the definite article. So the sentence would be instead: "Fata bea cafea, lapte sau ceai."


Zyndell2

"The girl drinks the tea, the coffee and the milk, but not the juice or the lemonade." This doesn't make sense in the version of English I speak. "The girl drinks tea, coffee and milk, but not juice or lemonade." In fact, it's unlikely that type of statement would be used at all. "She drinks tea, coffee and milk. Not juice or lemonade." Even then it's unlikely anyone here would say that.


JABL-BCL

Sure, my English isn't perfect, and I'm sure there are things I'm not up to date on now - I was born and brought up in England for over 40 years, and studied English beyond your basic generic secondary school level... but that was a while ago now! LOL

However, there is nothing wrong with it grammatically - and what you are writing has a different meaning. Your sentence means that she drinks any tea, coffe and milk, but not any juice or any lemonade. The sentence I wrote, however, means that she drinks the specific coffee, the specific tea, the specific milk, but she doesn't drink the specific juice or the specific lemonade - as in "She drinks THIS lemonade but not THAT lemonade." The meaning is subtly different.

Or to put it another way - try this:

"Will she drink anything we have on offer here on this table?" "Yes, she'll drink the coffee and the tea you have out, but she won't drink the juice."

Or:

"She drinks the milk from her cereal bowl, and the coffee from her mother's cup." - i.e. "She drinks the milk and the coffee."


Michael880308

Introducing the definite forms of coffee, milk and tea in an audio exercise, before we've met them in any other context, is bloody unfair and confusing.


ElizabethI348101

Why does it have to include the in front of each item listed when in English, we don't do that?


JABL-BCL

Technically there's a subtle difference between the two.

This sentence uses the definite form of coffee, milk and tea - meaning this specific coffee, milk and tea. What you are suggesting would be the indefinite form - just general coffee, milk and tea. The difference is subtle, but it's important and in this case, the sentence is clear, it's using the definite form, so it needs to use "the" in front of all three drinks.


happyraul

As a native English and Romanian speaker, I can see that the Romanian sentence uses the definite article for all three beverages, but in English it's awkward to translate this so literally. I believe that "The girl drinks the coffee, milk, or tea" has exactly the same meaning. The definite article is implied in the rest of the list. As such that should be an accepted answer.


JABL-BCL

I agree with you, colloquially, that's what we do tend to do here, and generally speaking, someone would get your meaning... But (for once on here) I'd probably vote for being more pedantic - I came across this sentence while learning about definite articles and in that context, it probably does need to be a bit stricter. I'd put it along with the way that many Romanian sources don't bother with diacritics (e.g. online, newspapers etc) - and in most cases that's okay, you can kind of figure it out by context - but there's still a difference between fată and față, or tati and tați, if you see what I mean? YMMV though. :)


mona326247

I am confused where to use bea and where to use beau ....plz help ???


JABL-BCL

"Bea" is 3rd person singular present tense (that is, "he/she drinks") and "beau" is 1st person singular present tense ("I drink") or 3rd person plural present tense ("they drink").

The full present tense conjugation of "a bea" (that is, "to drink") is as follows:

eu beau (I drink - 1st person singular)

tu bei (you (singular) drink - 2nd person singular)

el/ea bea (he/she drinks - 3rd person singular)

noi bem (we drink - 1st person plural)

voi beţi (you (plural) drink - 2nd person plural)

ei/ele beau (they drink (all male or mixed groups/all female groups) - 3rd person plural)


LoveFNV

why "laptele" and not lapte??? Please someone explain it to me! I'm a native spanish speaker


JABL-BCL

It's the definite article rather than indefinite.

Lapte - Milk Laptele - The Milk

I don't speak Spanish but I believe it's the difference between, for example, un gato and el gato - but where Spanish uses el (in the same way we use "the" in English) to identify the definite article, Romanian uses endings.


AlexeiSolo3

Why is it Fata instead of Fată?


JABL-BCL

Fata - definite article - the girl Fatâ - indefinite article - girl (o fată - a girl)


Kayla699779

Is Fata 'the girl' and Fată just 'girl'?


JABL-BCL

Yes. Or "a girl" if written as "o fată".


Pop60

Took me a bit to think it through but (as a native English speaker) have got to commend JABL-BCL on what seems to me a both precise and grammatically correct explanation. Use of the definite article does seem correct and natural in the example he gives, although the commoner question in day to day life (which means something different) would use the indefinite article.

In any case JABL-BCL very many thanks.


JABL-BCL

Thank you very much! I'm glad it was helpful. You're absolutely right, it's far more natural in English to use the indefinite article in most contexts, but the definite article has its place in certain examples.


BernicePil

What is the difference between fata and fata with the diacritics mark over the final a?


JABL-BCL

Fata - definite article - the girl

Fatâ - indefinite article - girl (o fată - a girl)


McDan.Pierce

Why "girl" can`t drink the coffee, I mean why only "the girl" can do this?


BrasovDesign

In this respect it is similar to English (in others, not). You can't say correctly: "girl drinks coffee". Only "a girl" or "the girl" or "some girl".


AntonelaBilic

thats what im wondering too


JABL-BCL

It's the ending of "Fata" - the a means it's the definite form - "The girl". To say just "girl" you'd have to use the indefinite form "Fată" but that probably wouldn't be any more correct in Romanian than it is in English. I would imagine you would need to use "O fată" for "A girl".


JABL-BCL

What's confusing, in particular?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.