Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu nu scriu o scrisoare."

Translation:I do not write a letter.

1 year ago

11 Comments


brian.world
brian.world

"o" as "one" in Romanian and "the" in Portuguese is getting me!

1 year ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

same here it's a nightmareeee

1 year ago

Crash_namu
Crash_namu

Not as hard as "la" meaning "to" in Romanian and femenine "the" in Spanish, Italian and French.

1 year ago

vincemat
vincemat

To make matters worse, "o" is feminine in Romanian but masculine in Portuguese

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Just remember that the position for the article the is not the same as in English or Portuguese. If you see an article before the noun in Romanian then this is indefinite. Also you can think of the devil as dracul (Dracula) while devil is just drac.

Note: I guess what would be the process to translate to Portuguese for English speakers. I already know Portuguese because I have studied some years at the university. More, I am a Spanish speaker and I have learned to sing in Portuguese because I practice capoeira. So I think my process to choose a translation is thinking of Portuguese or not thinking of Portuguese if I want to translate English to Romanian. I do the same when I write this text thinking of English but not in Spanish, then I can write in English without need to process the translation to Spanish. When I started studying courses in Duolingo I wanted to try several Romance languages (French, Italian and Portuguese) from English at the same time. These are the same courses I have learned at the university, and only French is more difficult for me to speak at the moment. I also need to improve my English a lot and I think for this reason I have decided to practice with every language in Duolingo, including all the reversed courses. I am guessing if a native English student can choose from several Romance languages without problems with the different grammar. I really find Romanian is more difficult for me because I have never learned a language with cases before, and perhaps some students with knowledge of cases in other languages can master this language even without knowing other Romance languages or Latin. So, I think if it would be better to study Romanian without knowing Portuguese, French or Italian but in my case I can see these languages help me a lot. Even the pronunciation it would be near Spanish or Italian but much different from Portuguese, French or Catalan. Particularly Brazilian Portuguese is very linked with African and Native American cultures, the same as my Spanish which is Rioplatense Spanish. In Brazil, there are also different pronunciations, and it is not same Sao Paulo pronunciation, for example, with Rio de Janeiro (Carioca) or perhaps Porto Alegre (or cities in the South, with more contact with people from Uruguay and Argentina.)

1 year ago

zobo357665

Thank you for explaining the article issue (drac = devil , dracul = the devil). I had never seen the definite article attached as a suffix to its noun before I started to study Romanian with Duolingo. Your tip was very helpful. All the best to you as you continue your studies.

2 months ago

Baykush7
Baykush7

It's like "la" in Esperanto meaning "the". It really confused me with the nouns that were masculine in Spanish.

1 year ago

_SallySparrow_

Same :(

1 year ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

I'm feeling you, brother; but I think it is good to practice learning all the romance languages so that we can get a better idea of how the break up of latin disseminated. I still haven't understood why modern Italian is just not the quintessential heir. Now Romanian seems to me to hold some interesting similarities to latin that I have not found in the other romance languages -perhaps because of its unique geography...

9 months ago

nemosj
nemosj

The first 3 words in Sardinian would be "Deu no scriu"

1 year ago

Adam723451

i keepforgettingspaces

9 months ago