"papagal"

Translation:parrot

November 22, 2016

11 Comments


Thomas_Slo

Why oh why did they not include articles when introducing new vocabulary?? It would make it so much easier and more systematic.


dieprinzessin

You are so right. I am restarting this course, because once I reached the adjective part suddenly I noticed that I knew no gender of anything and was stumbling in the dark...

Here is the parrot. Probably a little late for you though:

masculine

un papagal - a parrot

papagalul - the parrot

papagali - parrots

papagalii - the parrots


Thomas_Slo

Thank you anyway! I really this information should be offered when introducing a new noun, and when introducing a new adjective, including all possible four forms of it.


Aline_Duo

sounds like Portuguese


gregory.va2

or like dutch: "papegaai"


nahuatl1939

and German Papagei !


flootzavut

Also Russian попугай popugaj, which is a word I didn't even know I knew until the Romanian word reminded me!


dont_tread_on_me

In Hungarian it's papagáj, almost the same.


SamiaELSharkawy

and kinda like arabic except last letter it's "n"


nahuatl1939

Spanish papagayo. Portuguese papagaio. I love Romanian, should have learned it before. In 4 months I will speak it. It's so close to French, my mother-tongue and to Spanish-Portuguese and Italian, all languages I speak fluently since the age of 20, plus Latin which I studied during the 7 compulsory years in the gymnasium ( college) in Switzerland. Some words are Russian, or German .the only problem I have is when they have Hungarian or maybe Turkish origin.


Ifphigenia

Or Italian .... Pappagallo. :-))

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.