"papagal"

Translation:parrot

November 22, 2016

11 Comments


Thomas_Slo

Why oh why did they not include articles when introducing new vocabulary?? It would make it so much easier and more systematic.

February 21, 2017

dieprinzessin

You are so right. I am restarting this course, because once I reached the adjective part suddenly I noticed that I knew no gender of anything and was stumbling in the dark...

Here is the parrot. Probably a little late for you though:

masculine

un papagal - a parrot

papagalul - the parrot

papagali - parrots

papagalii - the parrots

May 11, 2017

Thomas_Slo

Thank you anyway! I really this information should be offered when introducing a new noun, and when introducing a new adjective, including all possible four forms of it.

May 11, 2017

Aline_Duo

sounds like Portuguese

November 22, 2016

gregory.va2

or like dutch: "papegaai"

December 17, 2016

nahuatl1939

and German Papagei !

May 27, 2017

flootzavut

Also Russian попугай popugaj, which is a word I didn't even know I knew until the Romanian word reminded me!

January 8, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

In Hungarian it's papagáj, almost the same.

January 21, 2018

SamiaELSharkawy

and kinda like arabic except last letter it's "n"

May 10, 2017

nahuatl1939

Spanish papagayo. Portuguese papagaio. I love Romanian, should have learned it before. In 4 months I will speak it. It's so close to French, my mother-tongue and to Spanish-Portuguese and Italian, all languages I speak fluently since the age of 20, plus Latin which I studied during the 7 compulsory years in the gymnasium ( college) in Switzerland. Some words are Russian, or German .the only problem I have is when they have Hungarian or maybe Turkish origin.

May 27, 2017

Ifphigenia

Or Italian .... Pappagallo. :-))

January 9, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.