"They eat the rice and drink the water."

Translation:Ele mănâncă orezul și ele beau apa.

November 22, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


paul448945

If 'ele' is feminine and 'ei' is masculine, what do you say if there is a group of people, with men and women ?


Jemmaanne

I think that is neutral and so would use the masculine ei


Kangaroo_Joey

I'm confused, why is it ele and not ei?


Mejjnor

It is actually either: English does not distinguish between the masculine "they" and the feminine one. Romanian does.


Kacey281200

Isnt "ele" just the feminine version of "they"?


R.White

Good luck eating the newspaper. The word is difficult to remember for me. I imagine the Slovak town of Ziar nad Hronom making it into the international news


_ste.funny_

X'D they eat the rice and drink the boy


robg68

How would one know when to use ele or ei? What in that sentence determines it is ele?


Andrei926539

Nothing. We don't know the gender. So both should be accepted.


Bullchunk

Why is drink the water "they drink the water"?


Materhorn

Why is it not "beau apala" for "drink the water"?


hannie125

'water' is apă and 'the water' is apa


Mat607064

Why is it wrong? Can't 'beau' without a pronoun mean 'they drink'?


BogdanZegh

Yes, when you can infer the pronoun from the context, you can use only the verb. But keep in mind that "beau" is also the person I singural: "Eu beau" (I drink)


1queenofclubs

ok. this helped me that "beau" is used with "eu" and also "ele/ei". i had forgotten the conjugation.


gecssssss

only when you say 'I drink' - eu beau, you can say BEAU. if you want to say 'they drink' you ll have to say 'ei beau'


Jemmaanne

Don't quote me on that though, I've just started learning. :)


gecssssss

yeah thats correct


AnnaPustil

There is no indication of gender in the sentence


LaNorski

How am I suppose to know which group of people this is? There is no indication of masculine or feminine. When neutral, I use ei, but this answer is ele...... what the heck?


Marc734406

Not sure how i was supposed to instinctely know that a group of women specifically was doing this. I used ei instead of ele...


DualSquishums

Why does it keep telling me to "pay attention to the accents" even though i put the accent in every time :|


gecssssss

maybe cause of the 'ş' . you probably used that and you ll have to use 'ș'


Oliverloss

Why does it say I hav a typo on my answer when they as neautral is ei because it is masculine, it says my typo is that I didn't write ele but they don't reffer to girls. I am guessing they mean there is an alternative answer?


gecssssss

yeah well theres no way to tell if THEY is ei or ele, thats a thing duolingo has to sort out


Barabarutxi

It might be correct if you use Ei or Ele because in English "they" Has no gender and nothing in the sentence seems like is fem.


patriziabella85

Why did my daughter get this marked wrong? There is no way of knowing whether "they" was being used in a masculine or feminine way, because the English language does not have separate words for both.


Hithereyo90

I typed "Ei" and got it wrong. How?


FloydFrant

why the use of pronoun ele in the second part of the sentence?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.