"They eat the rice and drink the water."

Translation:Ele mănâncă orezul și beau apa.

November 22, 2016

15 Comments


Kangaroo_Joey

I'm confused, why is it ele and not ei?

January 2, 2019

Mejjnor

It is actually either: English does not distinguish between the masculine "they" and the feminine one. Romanian does.

April 10, 2019

_ste.funny_

X'D they eat the rice and drink the boy

August 4, 2017

Materhorn

Why is it not "beau apala" for "drink the water"?

November 22, 2016

hannie125

'water' is apă and 'the water' is apa

December 4, 2016

R.White

Good luck eating the newspaper. The word is difficult to remember for me. I imagine the Slovak town of Ziar nad Hronom making it into the international news

June 13, 2018

paul448945

If 'ele' is feminine and 'ei' is masculine, what do you say if there is a group of people, with men and women ?

August 17, 2018

Jemmaanne

I think that is neutral and so would use the masculine ei

September 28, 2018

Kacey281200

Isnt "ele" just the feminine version of "they"?

April 2, 2017

BogdanZegh

Yes, it is.

May 20, 2017

Jemmaanne

Don't quote me on that though, I've just started learning. :)

September 28, 2018

Mat607064

Why is it wrong? Can't 'beau' without a pronoun mean 'they drink'?

April 23, 2017

BogdanZegh

Yes, when you can infer the pronoun from the context, you can use only the verb. But keep in mind that "beau" is also the person I singural: "Eu beau" (I drink)

May 20, 2017

DualSquishums

Why does it keep telling me to "pay attention to the accents" even though i put the accent in every time :|

March 19, 2019

Oliverloss

Why does it say I hav a typo on my answer when they as neautral is ei because it is masculine, it says my typo is that I didn't write ele but they don't reffer to girls. I am guessing they mean there is an alternative answer?

March 26, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.