1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι ο γενικός διευθυ…

"Αυτός είναι ο γενικός διευθυντής."

Translation:He is the general director.

November 22, 2016

21 Comments


jaye16

I just listened and it sounds normal. It's accented on the final syllable so the others go by quickly. But Θ is in there.


Oscar.dR

I may be wrong but shouldn't the expression "director general" be also accepted? I think it's correct in English.


Charaxan

Actually I never read "general director" in English. Always *Director General"


jaye16

Yes, I just checked it on Google Ngram and while both are in use "Director-General" is more prevalent. We'll add that but not remove the other since it is not being used as a title but a description.

Many thanks for your input.


Charaxan

Man I had to retry this exercise at least 5 times just because of that. In my language it is exclusively "director general" and it is used in English too but this exercise can't accept the evidence...


jaye16

I added "Director-General" a week ago as I said I would. If you are finding the problem on Strengthen Skills that might account for it. Strengthen Skills is administrated by a Duobot which doesn't always catch up with our edits.


Lng52-._

"διευθυντής" should sound like this: "diefthyntís"?


ander.gd

it would be ðiefθi'dis or ðiefθin'dis


EdGar983049

The pronunciation of διευθυντής here sounds strange. I don't hear θ at all.


Dmatafonov

he is the ceo would be incorrect?


jaye16

Yes, ceo is another correct possibility.


wielebnyknur

I wrote "He is the general principal", which was corrected as "He is the general principle". I think this might be an error.


jaye16

Yes, I am sorry there is a spelling mistake. I've changed it and thank you very much.


hectorlqr

Are 'general' and 'γενικός' etymologically related?


troll1995

They don't seem to be, I think, according to wiktionary.


thalia0712

He is the main director - should also be right and accepted, or not?


jaye16

"Main director" doesn't happen to be a description used in English.


MDR215875

Does Greece have ' general director ' I am familiar with the terms managing director, or general manager , but general director is a new one on me.


MDR215875

Again ' general director ' in English No 'general manager or director general ' yes . As duolingo not updated , same problem different days .


troll1995

From the English Wikipedia: A director general or director-general or general director is a senior executive officer, often the chief executive officer, within a governmental, statutory, NGO, third sector or not-for-profit institution. The term is commonly used in many countries worldwide, but with various meanings.
Emphasis mine

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.