"Αυτός είναι ο γενικός διευθυντής."

Translation:He is the general director.

November 22, 2016

19 Comments


jaye16
Mod

I just listened and it sounds normal. It's accented on the final syllable so the others go by quickly. But Θ is in there.

November 22, 2016

Oscar.dR

I may be wrong but shouldn't the expression "director general" be also accepted? I think it's correct in English.

December 3, 2017

Charaxan

Actually I never read "general director" in English. Always *Director General"

February 3, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I just checked it on Google Ngram and while both are in use "Director-General" is more prevalent. We'll add that but not remove the other since it is not being used as a title but a description.

Many thanks for your input.

February 4, 2018

Charaxan

Man I had to retry this exercise at least 5 times just because of that. In my language it is exclusively "director general" and it is used in English too but this exercise can't accept the evidence...

February 12, 2018

jaye16
Mod

I added "Director-General" a week ago as I said I would. If you are finding the problem on Strengthen Skills that might account for it. Strengthen Skills is administrated by a Duobot which doesn't always catch up with our edits.

February 13, 2018

Lng52-._

"διευθυντής" should sound like this: "diefthyntís"?

November 22, 2016

ander.gd

it would be ðiefθi'dis or ðiefθin'dis

July 21, 2017

EdGar983049

The pronunciation of διευθυντής here sounds strange. I don't hear θ at all.

November 22, 2016

Dmatafonov

he is the ceo would be incorrect?

December 21, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, ceo is another correct possibility.

March 19, 2017

wielebnyknur

I wrote "He is the general principal", which was corrected as "He is the general principle". I think this might be an error.

March 19, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I am sorry there is a spelling mistake. I've changed it and thank you very much.

March 19, 2017

wielebnyknur

No prob ;)

March 19, 2017

hectorlqr

Are 'general' and 'γενικός' etymologically related?

June 2, 2017

troll1995

They don't seem to be, I think, according to wiktionary.

June 3, 2017

thalia0712

He is the main director - should also be right and accepted, or not?

August 29, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"Main director" doesn't happen to be a description used in English.

August 30, 2017

KTHlq7

Duolingo is failing to recognize correct answers to many "hear, then write" exercises, such as this one. Screenshots: https://imgur.com/a/jJEc7wP

June 11, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.