"Am centurile de siguranță în portbagaj."

Translation:I have the seat belts in the trunk.

November 22, 2016

9 Comments


NedChamber

Little cultural note: In Romania (at least the places I've visited) it's not a legal obligation for passengers to wear a seat belt. Drivers still have to, but most taxis have them removed or hidden between the seats because people don't use them. So in a way you are more likely to find them in the trunk ;)

January 1, 2017

KaraGulsah

Wow that's...not good.

May 25, 2018

PuengiRaina

Interesting! I was about to question this but you helped me understand lol! Mulțumesc!

July 9, 2018

Tony713682

It may be a trunk in the US of Hay but in England, Australia, New Zealand, India etc it is called a boot. I am not sure that keeping the seat belts in the boot would be legal.

November 22, 2016

dennie54

I look at it differently. he was storing the seat belts in a trunk, in his basement, until he/they were ready to install them in the car.

December 22, 2016

JamesTWils

Far be it from me to reinforce a stereotype, but that does sound like the sort of thing someone would be doing on Umbre or some similar show.

December 22, 2016

dennie54

I don't watch a lot of tv so I don't know what Umbre is. (See my comment below.)

December 30, 2016

JamesTWils

It's a Hulu-financed Romanian version of the Australian series Small Time Gangster, but I think it works better in the Romanian setting.

December 30, 2016

lebo_bebo

I thought that portbagaj would actually be equivalent to the english word suitcase. Derived from 'purta' - to carry and 'bagaj' - bag. So literally carry-bag. Lets not forget that americans also call a suitcase a trunk. At least that was what i thought until I came across this senctence. As unlikely as storing seatbelts in a boot might be, it would be even more unlikely to find them in a suitcase. Unless the person is some sort of seatbelt collecter or dealer and was taking them abroad to sell! Are there any native Romanian speakers out there that could clarify the actual english meaning of portbagaj as opposed to the American english please?

October 12, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.