"The ducks are birds."

Translation:Los patos son pájaros.

5 years ago

15 Comments


LaurenMurd

I'm so confused, it just told me "los patos son aves" then when i clicked on comments, it said " los patos son pájaros"

...... Uhh? Can anyone explain this for me?

4 years ago

Christopherhb

No. I just had the same issue. I wrote pajaros and was marked wrong, frustratingly

4 years ago

zopilotes

Ave (f.) is a more biology -class word. Pájaro was accepted when I wrote it.

4 years ago

LatriceHea

It gave me the answer i gave and marked mr wrong....why?

4 years ago

Simply_beautiful

Y dosent it show the correct translation anymore

4 years ago

Lilspoil1

Why would you use Los instead of El?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Because el is singular and los is plural.

4 years ago

marie_d10

Your using more than one thing in the sentence so "Los" was making it plural

4 years ago

daniatruscott

Los is plural. El is singular

4 years ago

dukehagen

Why is there no feminine form "las patas"? - i thought as there is "las gatas" and "los gatos", there should be "las patas" ...

5 years ago

YuriKolovsky

"las patas" means "paws"

5 years ago

Dermernt

:?

4 years ago

vriezzy
vriezzy

really?

4 years ago

greenw

I'm really confused between las and los.

4 years ago

lige_lish

Las is feminine, los is masculine. So if you are talking about male cats its los gatos, female cats would be las gatas

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.