1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το χαρούμενο παιδί."

"Το χαρούμενο παιδί."

Translation:The happy child.

November 22, 2016

5 Comments


Lng52-._

"χαρούμενο" = cheerful vs. "ευτυχισμένο" = happy?


Dimitra956826

You're correct. Something is up with this sentence. The meaning of happy isn't the same with cheerful. It should've been either Το ευτυχισμένο παιδί - The happy child or Το χαρούμενο παιδί - The cheerful child. We currently can't fix the main sentence, But I'll keep a note. Thank you ^.^

(I guess some people do use one instead of the other in greek, but that doesn't make it fully correct.)


Lng52-._

Sometimes synonyms can be tricky.


Dimitra956826

Tell me about it. ._.


Ingenting.

This is strange... I've done this specific course many times before, and I got this sentence for the first time now

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.