"Ναι, αλλά είναι πρόσφατο."

Translation:Yes, but it is recent.

November 22, 2016

9 Comments


FerEtayoRguez

But it is NEW!

January 4, 2017

PeterStant4

Why 'recent' but not 'new'

January 26, 2018

la_flame_97

το επιθετο "new" ειναι "καινουριος/καινουρια/καινουριο"

October 30, 2018

Lng52-._

Can you also use "πρόσφατος"?

November 22, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

Well... There are some neuter nouns in english that are masculine in greek,for example "ο μηχανισμός", the mechanism. So, while in english that would be "Υes, but it is new" (refering to the mechanism), in greek it would be "Ναι, αλλά είναι καινούργιος." As you see, it depends purely on what's implied. For now, you don't have get into this mess. xD It = neuter, so you'd use πρόσφατο. xP

November 22, 2016

Lng52-._

One small step at a time. Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

November 22, 2016

GreekArete

The quick pronunciation sounds like ένα not είναι.

January 30, 2018

Brett__

Yes but is recent. Is the same meaning, it should be accepted

January 17, 2019

Dimitra956826
Mod

I'm pretty sure it's not grammatically correct. Some people might speak or write like that, but it doesn't mean it's correct to do so. Unlike Greek, where there is a specific form of the verb for each pronoun, English doesn't, so you'd have to use the pronoun. It can't be omitted.

January 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.