"Ναι, αλλά είναι πρόσφατο."

Translation:Yes, but it is recent.

November 22, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Richard804204

I am so sad that you have changed the voice on this. The ναι here sounds very strange and the robotic, flat tone is unable to apply word stress at the sentence level. It really is a shame.


Sraddhaman

I also think that the voice is very strange. Ναι sounds nothing like - more like THERE - how come the first consonant sounds like that? I'm finding the listening exercises much more difficult than I used to.


Lng52-._

Can you also use "πρόσφατος"?


Dimitra956826

Well... There are some neuter nouns in english that are masculine in greek,for example "ο μηχανισμός", the mechanism. So, while in english that would be "Υes, but it is new" (refering to the mechanism), in greek it would be "Ναι, αλλά είναι καινούργιος." As you see, it depends purely on what's implied. For now, you don't have get into this mess. xD It = neuter, so you'd use πρόσφατο. xP


Lng52-._

One small step at a time. Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


PeterStant4

Why 'recent' but not 'new'


la_flame_97

το επιθετο "new" ειναι "καινουριος/καινουρια/καινουριο"


beebica

Tough to comprehend the speaker here. He sounds like he is saying "Θε" instead of "Ναι" every time!


GreekArete

The quick pronunciation sounds like ένα not είναι.


[deactivated user]

    I think "Yeah/Yea" should be allowed for Ναι. I wrote "Yeah, but it's recent" and got the question wrong.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.