"My pants are empty."

Translation:Cái quần của tôi trống rỗng.

2 years ago

5 Comments


dtUyaD
dtUyaD

So I tried cái quần của tôi là trống rỗng, which seems to be wrong. Why is the verb missing? Does VNmese distinguish between "my pants are empty" and "my empty pants"?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Different word order.

Cái quần (của) tôi trống rỗng = My pants are empty

Cái quần trống rỗng (của) tôi = My empty pants

You don't use "là" here because it's "to be + adjective". You generally use "là" when equating two nouns.

e.g. Cái quần (của) tôi là (một) món quà từ năm ngoái = My pants are/were a present/gift from last year

2 years ago

lyzasrey

How can we differentiate if there is no possessive pronoun (e.g. của tôi) in there?

1 year ago

TehVanarch

Oftentimes you will see a 'nó' ('it') placed in between to signify that there's the verb 'to be' there.

Cái quần nó trống rỗng = The pants are empty.

Elsewhere if there's no 'nó' or possessive then it's down to context and intonation. I'd naturally expect a more exaggerated intonation on trống rỗng when one means to say 'the pants are empty' or another particle at the end of the sentence to indicate mood or emphasis.

1 year ago

dtUyaD
dtUyaD

Ok thanks. I knew you could omit the là but wasn't sure whether that was obligatory

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.