"My pants are empty."

Translation:Cái quần của tôi trống rỗng.

November 22, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

dtUyaD

So I tried cái quần của tôi là trống rỗng, which seems to be wrong. Why is the verb missing? Does VNmese distinguish between "my pants are empty" and "my empty pants"?

November 22, 2016

TehVanarch

Different word order.

Cái quần (của) tôi trống rỗng = My pants are empty

Cái quần trống rỗng (của) tôi = My empty pants

You don't use "là" here because it's "to be + adjective". You generally use "là" when equating two nouns.

e.g. Cái quần (của) tôi là (một) món quà từ năm ngoái = My pants are/were a present/gift from last year


lyzasrey

How can we differentiate if there is no possessive pronoun (e.g. của tôi) in there?


TehVanarch

Oftentimes you will see a 'nó' ('it') placed in between to signify that there's the verb 'to be' there.

Cái quần nó trống rỗng = The pants are empty.

Elsewhere if there's no 'nó' or possessive then it's down to context and intonation. I'd naturally expect a more exaggerated intonation on trống rỗng when one means to say 'the pants are empty' or another particle at the end of the sentence to indicate mood or emphasis.


dtUyaD

Ok thanks. I knew you could omit the là but wasn't sure whether that was obligatory

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.