"Eu am un ou tare."

Translation:I have a hard egg.

November 22, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lulubeck

Would this be a boiled egg?


Caesar_Imperator

Yes. „Ou fiert” would be boiled egg, too.


PhilipNikolayev

This could be a "hard boiled egg" or an egg that is hard for any another reason, e.g. fossilized, or an ostrich egg, or simply made of stone. The full phrase for "hard boiled egg" is "ou fiert tare," as distinct from "ou fiert-mediu" (medium boiled) and "ou fiert moale" (soft boiled-egg).


Hector290697

If you want to be funny with this sentence as a Spanish speaker...I'll leave it to your imaginations. XD


Karol_Gherard

I have two hard eggs. Yeah!


Mediterran18

În închipuirea mea ar putea fi de la o boală ... ;-)


francisca686498

As in 'hard boiled' egg?


Ursu_Brun

Yes, indeed. For further details see PhilipNikolayev's post below (if you use a PC) or above (for mobile phones).


PhilRushton

It should be a 'hard-boiled egg'. 'Hard egg' makes no sense in English.


Walt1965

Agreed - no native English speaker would ever say a 'hard egg'.


debbocar

Of course it makes sense... in context! If everyone is eating boiled eggs with a soft middle and yours is the only one that is hard you would say "i have a hard egg".


mauriciova660099

What's the difference between tare and greu?


debbocar

Tare is used for an object. Greu is for a feeling or situation that is 'difficult'.


Andrei926539

Not entirely correct. "Tare" means "hard", "greu" means "heavy". It can also mean "difficult", yes.


Pablo429677

"Tare" meanings:

1) Firm, solid, stiff. As in a stiff mattress, or a hard cinderblock.

2) Strong. Someone who's got big muscles could be "tare."

"Greu" meanings:

1) Heavy, as in the weight of an object.

2) Difficult, as in someone having a hard time with something. "Engleza e grea de învățat."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.