"Γράψε το βιβλίο."

Translation:Write the book.

November 22, 2016

15 Comments


spdl79
Mod

There are two second person singular imperatives for write: γράφε and γράψε. Is anyone able to explain the difference between them?

November 22, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

First is Imperative for Simple Present (Προστακτική Ενεστώτα, γράφε) and second one is for Simple Past (Προστακτική Αορίστου, γράψε.)

(Also for me, γράψε shows less length of time and is less general than γράφε.

Γράφε καθαρά - Write neatly (in general, imp. of simple present)

Τρώγε αργά - Eat slowly (imp of simple present)

Γράψε τον αριθμό του τηλεφώνου μου - Write my phone number down. (right now, imp. of simple past)

Φάε το γεύμα σου πριν κρυώσει - Eat your meal before it gets cold (imp. of simple past))

I hope I helped you a bit ^.^

November 22, 2016

spdl79
Mod

You really did Dimitra, thank you so much!

November 22, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

I'm glad I did, you're welcome ^.^

November 22, 2016

DialloMudd

Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ! Your explanation is clear and well-spoken.

I finished the Greek core back in January, and moved on to Mondly. I must say that I miss Duolingo, and was happy to see that there was a massive update znd retooling that happened.

I am using the other features more now, and that's how I found this forum!

May 13, 2018

Marva441926

May I suggest that this information be added to the Notes & Tips section for the Imperative skill? That section is currently almost empty. It doesn't even explain that there are two tenses of imperative in Greek, much less explain what each tense is used for.

September 15, 2018

nauajos

Dimitra is right! Allow me to borrow her great examples and add that timing also determines the usage:

If you saw someone eating/writing, you would tell them Τρώγε αργά/Γράφε καθαρά (present imperative).

If you saw someone about to eat/write, you would tell them Φάε αργά/Γράψε καθαρά (simple past imperative).

Repetition requires present imperative:

Κάθε φορά που γράφεις/τρως, γράφε καθαρά/τρώγε αργά (Every time you write/eat, write neatly/eat slowly).

November 22, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

I completely agree. You explained it so well, thank you for the additional info! ^.^

November 22, 2016

nauajos

L’union fait la force ;-)

November 23, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Thanks nauajos, that also helps a lot. Much appreciated!

November 22, 2016

nauajos

Happy for that!

November 23, 2016

airmiki

nice! I now I have an idea on when to use them. But is there a way to understand how to build it?

November 6, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

We are posting a discussion on how it's formed soon! I'll let you know as soon as it gets posted, with a link to the discussion ^.^

November 6, 2018

airmiki

thank you so much =)

November 6, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Just an update, you can check out Imperatives formation rules for active verbs in the Tips and Notes, that have just been added here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Verbs%3A-Imperative/tips-and-notes , until that post finally goes up.

(The page might take a while to update, so please check in an hour or so for that, and let us know if nothing new shows up. ^.^)

November 6, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.