"Nasz związek jest wspaniały."

Translation:Our relationship is wonderful.

November 22, 2016

12 Comments


Euhan1

I translated wspaniały as fantastic. What's wrong with that?

November 22, 2016

Jellei

I would only translate it as "fantastyczny", although Wiktionary has a translation "wspaniały". It's hard to set borders with such adjectives, to say what exactly means what...

November 25, 2016

v.ivanov

Związek Radziecki :)

September 19, 2017

alisa488338

"wspanialy" has a lot of translation - wonderful, super, great ant etc/ And if I translate it as gorgeous it doesnt mean ive done a mistale...

October 18, 2017

Jellei

We accept quite a lot of translations. But gorgeous means "1. (of a person or place) very beautiful.", "2. (rare) Very enjoyable, pleasant, tasty, etc."

October 18, 2017

monstika

What type(s) of relationship (business, friendly, romantic) is "zwiazek" used for?

March 22, 2018

Jellei

Mostly romantic. If not 'almost only romantic'.

March 23, 2018

Yousof_Hourani

..... is wonderful? :-)

October 21, 2018

Yousof_Hourani

Sorry.... i meant, .... is awesome?

October 21, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

March 3, 2019

Kami12087

Why not "marvellous"?

March 2, 2019

Jellei

Why not, added.

March 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.