1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Preis stimmt mal wieder …

"Der Preis stimmt mal wieder nicht."

Translation:The charge does not add up once again.

February 20, 2014

7 Comments


Cello66

'The price is once again inaccurate' marked wrong. I'm giving up here!


fenix_vulgaris

Report it next time. ;)


Cello66

Wish I could! But for some mysterious reason - which I have asked Duo to clarify - I cannot report any errors. :-(


dorukkarinca

So, "stimmen" also means to add up?


fenix_vulgaris

Not really. This translation is somewhat freer.

"stimmen" in this contexts means "to be correct"

If something is not correct, it does not add up. However, stimmen does not imply any "adding" or "summing up". If the "sum" is correct, you could say: "Die Summe stimmt."


sabisteb

Der Preis stimmt mal wieder nicht should be more like: The price is wrong again.


sallypooh

This seems, like many other translations, incredibly awkward in English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.