"The truck goes through the tolls."

Translation:Η νταλίκα περνάει τα διόδια.

November 22, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaye16

Of course, it's added thanks.


Mari938090

It didn't accept that option from me. Are we sure it's added?


jaye16

Το φορτηγό. Is shown as a correct answer. ARe you sure you had the article correct? What was the comment you received? What was the correct sentence shown? What kind of exercise was it? Yes, we do need to know more so we can understand why it wasn't accepted.


okan.p

this is a more general topic but when should we use περνά the alternative form? also, can we say η νταλίκα πηγαίνει μέσα από τα διόδια as μέσα από is suggested for "through"?


jaye16

περνά is equally correct although περνάει is more common.


Ioanna678593

"Περνά" is not accepted . . I report Δε δέχεται το "περνά". Έκανα σχετική αναφορά η απάντηση μου να γίνει δεκτή


jeanprendiville

Hi Okan.p, I’m sure Jaye has a more exact explanation but it strikes me that μέσα από is more like a tunnel than the action of passing the Tolls. Just thinking.


YanisOdyss

Η νταλίκα περνάει από τα διόδια without the μέσα is the most correct in my opinion.


jaye16

As you can see from the heading on this page that's what we have.


YanisOdyss

Hm, I see η νταλίκα περνά τα διόδια without από. (Desktop)


jaye16

Yes, sorry. I missed that difference there is no use of από. However, our database includes the answer with and without ¨από".


uoLL8

It is not necessary to use "από" in present tense unless you describe a route.


I.Schmidt1

Το φορτηγό περνάει από τους σταθμούς διοδίων


Vivliothykarios

My "το φορτηγό πηγαίνει μέσα από τα διόδια" was rejected. Is that just inelegant or flat-out, horribly wrong?


jaye16

It's a word for word translation that would not be used by a native Greek speaker. I don't think you've ever heard me claim that before.

I hope the new tree is released soon I know you will like the many new and diverse sentences.


joe_t4

Does this word mean μεγάλο φορτηγό, or is it a synonym?


jaye16

Yes, νταλίκα means a big truck. Check out the images here

And some synonyms....here

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.