1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The birth"

"The birth"

Translation:Η γέννα

November 22, 2016

11 Comments


Rob183829

Is there a difference in usage between γέννα and γεννήση?


troll1995
Mod

Yes. Γέννηση is the birth, whereas γέννα is the delivery, the labor, the birth. So you can say "Η γέννησή του παιδιού ήταν δώρο"=The child's birth was a gift. "Η γέννα ήταν δύσκολη=the delivery/birth was difficult", also "the birth went well and the mother is fine=η γέννα πήγε καλά και η μάνα είναι μια χαρά"


mizinamo

Or to put it differently: γέννηση is "birth" from the point of view of the child, and γέννα is "birth" from the point of view of the mother.


LadyRovina

So, γέννηση is a process, and γέννα is a result?


mizinamo

I think most mothers would consider childbirth very much a process!


Gillian430222

How are you supposed to figure that out from looking @ 'the birth'


Rob183829

Thanks, once again


sigita1661sigita

Why "H γέννα, η γέννηση" is not accepted? Thanks!


mizinamo

Because that's a translation for "the birth, the birth" -- but there's only one instance of "the birth" here.

You can answer with η γέννα or with η γέννηση (both are accepted) -- but not both at once. Pick one :)


Curious_Dore

And is "birthday" related to those words somehow?


mizinamo

"birthday" in Greek is τα γενέθλια -- a plural term like the name of some other feasts such as the Latin "Bacchanalia, Saturnalia".

I believe it's related, but not very closely, as this has the γεν- stem with one nu rather than γενν- with two.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.