"The birth"

Translation:Η γέννα

November 22, 2016

8 Comments


Rob183829

Is there a difference in usage between γέννα and γεννήση?

November 22, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Yes. Γέννηση is the birth, whereas γέννα is the delivery, the labor, the birth. So you can say "Η γέννησή του παιδιού ήταν δώρο"=The child's birth was a gift. "Η γέννα ήταν δύσκολη=the delivery/birth was difficult", also "the birth went well and the mother is fine=η γέννα πήγε καλά και η μάνα είναι μια χαρά"

November 22, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Or to put it differently: γέννηση is "birth" from the point of view of the child, and γέννα is "birth" from the point of view of the mother.

November 23, 2016

Rob183829

Thanks, once again

November 22, 2016

sigita1661sigita

Why "H γέννα, η γέννηση" is not accepted? Thanks!

July 10, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Because that's a translation for "the birth, the birth" -- but there's only one instance of "the birth" here.

You can answer with η γέννα or with η γέννηση (both are accepted) -- but not both at once. Pick one :)

July 10, 2017

Curious_Dore

And is "birthday" related to those words somehow?

August 11, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

"birthday" in Greek is τα γενέθλια -- a plural term like the name of some other feasts such as the Latin "Bacchanalia, Saturnalia".

I believe it's related, but not very closely, as this has the γεν- stem with one nu rather than γενν- with two.

August 11, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.