1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Can you give me this book ba…

"Can you give me this book back, please?"

Translation:Μου δίνετε αυτό το βιβλίο πίσω, παρακαλώ;

November 22, 2016

31 Comments


SheilaCham7

I would have used the verb μπορώ in this sentence had it not been a word bank exercise.


Dimitra956826

And it would have been accepted as a translation. ^.^


Lo_sconosciuto

Remarkable that πίσω has similar versatility as "back" does in English. In general, the languages share a similar logic, at least to me.


johndelaroo

If "Μπορείτε να" is included, does it mean "Are you physically able to….."? instead of "Could you"? …………..."Can you"? has become rather ambiguous in English these days.


Dimitra956826

"Could you..?" is a bit more formal and polite, and the translation is "θα μπορούσες να...;". That doesn't mean you can't use "can you..?" with "please" and be polite as well. ^.^


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

This sentence is confusing because I don't see the verb for "can."

If you are not asking if you are able to do it, then it should just say "give me the book back, please"

Is that not the actual direction translation? Where does can come from???


G.Georgopoulos

Can you give me this book back, please?=Μου δίνετε αυτό το βιβλίο πίσω, παρακαλώ;=Μπορείτε να μου δώσετε αυτό το βιβλίο πίσω, παρακαλώ;

Both sentences are equally polite and don't use the imperative, whereas "Give me the book back, please=Δώσε/Δώστε μου το βιβλίο πίσω, παρακαλώ" does.


AndyGreenUK

I asked my girlfriend (who is Greek) why "Μπορεις να μου δινεις αυτο το βιβλιο πισω, παρακαλω;" was marked as wrong for me and she said that it sounds like I'm asking it in a way as if I wanted to know if the other person was able to give me the book back on a regular basis (like an on-going event), rather than a one time event.


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

When you use two verbs in a sentence like this, the second one should be written in future tense, unless you want to convey a continuous event. "I want to read everyday" vs "I want to read (this one time) "

So to imply one action in the near future "can you give me this book (this one time)" you would say " μπορείς να μου δώσεις"

The English translation is one of the worst on here...


AndyGreenUK

Thanks a lot I_Love_Chickens, after reading your explanation I instantly understood why it's wrong! :)


mcampanella

Does where in the sentence you put πισω make any kind of a difference?


Dimitra956826

Well, the only two options for πίσω here are

"Μου δίνετε/δίνεις πίσω αυτό το βιβλίο, παρακαλώ;" or

"Μου δίνετε/δίνεις αυτό το βιβλίο πίσω, παρακαλώ;"

There is no difference in meaning, but there's nowhere else for you to place it. Δίνω (κάτι) πίσω works just like the phrasal verb give (something) back in English.


Jamie36257

So much discussion of politeness in this thread. Duo accepts "μου δίνεις...". Is that impolite in Greek? I remember some mention of using plural for politeness in some earlier lesson, but it didn't sink in. Is it always the case that one can address a single individual using the plural form to indicate respect?


jaye16
Mod

We use the plural for those older than us (one person) or other reasons we want to be polite. Using the singular is not impolite it is simply the one used for acquaintances and those younger than us.

For the second person ("you" form) when referring to one person we use the singular for friends, relatives and those younger than us. If for any reason we want to show respect we use the plural. For example for those older than us.


Dasantman

Μου επιστρέφετε αυτό το βιβλίο; Is that ok in Greek? Also, is πίσω compulsory in this sentence? couldn't I just drop it?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, very good suggestion. I've added "επιστρέφετε" και "επιστρέφεις" κατ "παρακαλώ". No, we wouldn't use "πίσω" with "επιστρέφετε" or "επιστρέφεις" although it is used sometimes but it's not correct. Of course, we do use it with "δίνω/δίνετε".


Hafizen

I entered:
«Μπορείτε να μου δίνετε αυτό το βιβλίο πίσω παρακαλώ».

Why is δίνετε wrong if it’s the uppermost hint for the verb “give”?

The other hints are «δώστε μου και δώσε μου».

(Using iPhone app)


jaye16
Mod

δινετε is correct which means there's an error with another part of the sentence. You should have made a Report so we could see the whole sentence.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


Hafizen

Luckily, you answered so quickly that I had not yet moved away from the graded screen. Therefore, I was able to report it as “my answer should be accepted”
Thanks for the lightning fast reply!

EDIT: I’m guessing that the verb tense for δίνετε is incorrect because I read a comment above that shows δώσετε in its place. But I don’t recall that conjugation.


jaye16
Mod

Your sentence is correct. and I need to apologize.

The various synonyms plus the very fluid word order used in Greek make a great many possible correct translations. There are over 60 possible translations up to now.

Thank you for being so helpful.

From now on I wouldn't only tell learners that there was an error but also that their sentence might not be one of those already in the incubator.

Btw "δώσετε" and also "δώσεις" are correct and are among the many translations.


Hafizen

Please, no need to apologize. I’m sure it must be a bear to try and include all possible translations to every Greek construction. I take them as programmer errors. You mods are the best! Thank you!


jaye16
Mod

You're very kind, thank you.
Your input is always constructive and appreciated.


FelixPetrou

I was wondering what it is "μου δίνετε/δίνεις" and not "με δίνετε/δίνεις"?


D_..
Mod

    When you use the weak form of the pronoun before the verb to replace an indirect object, it needs to be in the genitive case, not the accusative. The accusative is used for the direct object. The indirect object is preceded by σε+accusative when after the verb.
    Εγώ θέλω αυτό (direct object) = Εγώ το θέλω
    Εγώ δίνω αυτό (direct object) σε αυτόν (indirect object) = Εγώ δίνω αυτό (direct object) στον Κώστα (indirect object) = Το δίνω στον Κώστα = Του δίνω αυτό = Του το δίνω.


Rob43066

    Why does nobody mention επιστρέφετε (which is marked as wrong), and how come that I haven't seen μπορώ yet, not even in the hints?


jaye16
    Mod

    Of course, we have "επιστρέφετε" and if you had read the other comments on this page you'd have seen that verification. There is also " επιστρέφεις" (the singular form) in other versions.

    We do not have "μπορώ" because that means..."I can/Can I" but here we need "Can you.." which is "μπορέις" or "μπορείτετε" and each of the 229 versions of this translation contains either one or the other.

    Now, am I to understand that your sentence was not accepted? And you came to the conclusion that the reason was "μπορώ" and/or "επιστρέφετε".

    Check out these helpful hints to make learning much easier.

    And if your sentence is rejected be sure to make a report.


Alison571710

    It has not been accepted as a translation in my case, I've tried it several times and I'm fed up with it only taking the one version when there are different ways to translate this phrase all should be accepted. I want my hearts back!!!


troll1995
    Mod

    Could you please inform us of what you wrote exactly?


Alison571710

    This was one of attempts-Μπορείτε να μου δώσετε αυτό το βιβλίο πίσω;


jaye16
    Mod

    It would be correct if you had included ..."παρακαλώ"

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.