"The woman does not wear a suit"

Translation:Η γυναίκα δεν φοράει κοστούμι

11/22/2016, 11:10:36 AM

8 Comments


KeithJones949537

Why do we not translate the word "a" in this sentence?

11/22/2016, 11:10:36 AM

jaye16
Mod

English requires the indirect article.

11/22/2016, 5:25:33 PM

Jason997955

Γατί δεν είναι <<ένα κοστούμι>>;

11/4/2018, 9:37:57 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It's included in the alternatives ;) The absence of the article makes the sentence sound natural in such cases where quantity is either obvious or doesn't matter.

11/5/2018, 2:07:02 PM

Phil682961

ταγιέρ is probably better than κοστούμι for a woman's suit?

7/27/2018, 10:41:57 PM

jaye16
Mod

It says she doesn't wear a suit but we do have ταγέρ/ταγιέρ as alternatives. Thanks for the input we do appreciate it.

7/28/2018, 7:22:35 AM

Phil682961

Ah thanks - I'd only seen it in the "pick from these words to make a sentence" type of exercise so I didn't see the alternatives.

And yes, it's an interesting linguistic question as to what kind of suit she is claimed to be not wearing :-)

Thanks for your patience - the fuzzy boundaries of clothing categories, and the differences in boundaries between languages, seem to generate a lot of questions on this topic!

7/28/2018, 12:53:47 PM

jaye16
Mod

Ah, I see well since the word being taught here was "κοστουμι" that, of course, would be shown in the choose the right word exercise.

Thank you for your kind words and support of what we are trying to do.

Indeed the clothes and food skills have engendered quite a lot of controversy. And that in spite of our research which included BE and AE speakers to not get our jumpers and cardigans in a knot.

It's also the volatile subject matter that adds to the confusion. Yesterday's blouse is today's "top" in English AND in Greek. How about "athletic shoes" now they are "sneakers"....

7/28/2018, 1:04:45 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.