"You swim towards the turtles."

Translation:Jullie zwemmen naar de schildpadden.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Mariana.Leme90

Why can I not say 'naartoe' instead of just 'naar'?

1 year ago

Taaltjesman

If you want to add 'toe', you have to add it after 'schildpadden': Jullie zwemmen naar de schildpadden toe.

1 year ago

Mariana.Leme90

Got it! Thanks :]

1 year ago

Edward492734
Edward492734

Why is "Je zwemmen" not accepted ?

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Je is singular, hence you cannot use the plural conjugation.

  • Je zwemt
7 months ago

yzTctODD

This one also doesn't specify if it's you or you plural.

6 months ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

You get to choose. Both are accepted.

2 months ago

RadioScotch
RadioScotch

no not really

just now
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.