Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You swim towards the turtles."

Translation:Jullie zwemmen naar de schildpadden.

0
1 year ago

6 Comments


Mariana.Leme90

Why can I not say 'naartoe' instead of just 'naar'?

0
Reply1 year ago

Taaltjesman

If you want to add 'toe', you have to add it after 'schildpadden': Jullie zwemmen naar de schildpadden toe.

4
Reply11 year ago

Mariana.Leme90

Got it! Thanks :]

0
Reply1 year ago

Edward492734
Edward492734

Why is "Je zwemmen" not accepted ?

0
Reply4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Je is singular, hence you cannot use the plural conjugation.

  • Je zwemt
0
Reply14 months ago

yzTctODD

This one also doesn't specify if it's you or you plural.

0
Reply3 months ago