"You swim towards the turtles."

Translation:Jullie zwemmen naar de schildpadden.

2 years ago

9 Comments


yzTctODD

This one also doesn't specify if it's you or you plural.

9 months ago

TheGrahamCable

You get to choose. Both are accepted.

5 months ago

RadioScotch

no not really

2 months ago

Mariana.Leme90

Why can I not say 'naartoe' instead of just 'naar'?

2 years ago

Taaltjesman

If you want to add 'toe', you have to add it after 'schildpadden': Jullie zwemmen naar de schildpadden toe.

2 years ago

Mariana.Leme90

Got it! Thanks :]

2 years ago

Edward492734

Why is "Je zwemmen" not accepted ?

10 months ago

El2theK
Mod

Je is singular, hence you cannot use the plural conjugation.

  • Je zwemt
10 months ago

RadioScotch

in english you can't always specify whats plural. there should be a solution to this

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.