"Voi aveți țânțari sau vulturi?"

Translation:Do you have mosquitoes or eagles?

November 22, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WestleyT

My first question when visiting anywhere


spektrix

Can we hear the intonation for the question in this audio? I couldn't tell it was a question and now I'm assuming there was no specific intonation because the audio might be generated automatically...? Thanks!


Meepsicle83

It's bound to be automatically generated, as I have also heard no intonations in several other sentences.


[deactivated user]

    It's definitely computer generated!!!!


water_color

    I hear, but only on the last word


    [deactivated user]

      Do i have mosquitoes or eagles? The answer is 100% NO!!!!


DeltaBravo85

      It sounds like she hiccups on the last word!


CarolFoste9

      Who would ask this type of question? It is ridiculous!


Miechel7

      Yeah, I also never can tell those two apart.


Jessicasaurusrex

      The audio for vulturi was unclear. It sounded like fluturii


housekisama

      Definitly, Romanians' pets are... unusual.


Ne_cede_malis

      Do you mean in an 'inclusive-or' or in an 'exclusive-or' sense? The answer to the former question is 'no,' the answer to the latter is probably a false-dichotomy for almost everyone.

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.