"Meine Kinder, meine Kinder!"

Translation:My kids, my kids!

February 20, 2014

91 Comments


C-K_ruiz17

I think she realized she left her kids at home and.was like "Im forgetting something... my children... S*** MY KIDS!"

June 24, 2014

BriaunnaYo

Lmao right?? Thats what i was thinking. Dont forget your kids

December 17, 2017

ElakVarg

I thought about a fire and a lamenting woman. No idea, why.

June 15, 2018

23Ado
August 13, 2019

sgarnsey

Is there a reason why Kinder sounds different each time? I'm sure it must be inflection but if anyone has insight that would be great.

February 23, 2014

mikes1982

It sounds very abrupt, more than even a glottal stop or anything similar. I think it is an audio error.

April 13, 2014

Skapata

Perhaps they are two different accents. Sometimes people mix different accents.

February 18, 2015

Corehal

I am german - and I had to listen to that sentence four times. Pretty sure I never heared a person say that sentence in Germany. We say: "Kinder, Kinder!" But that means something like "Oh my!"

April 10, 2015

JabezSS

Curiosity: if you are German, why are you here learning German?

April 17, 2015

jliusiwei

Maybe to answer people's questions? Or maybe he's teaching or tutoring German and want to explore DuoLingo before recommending it to students? Or pure curiosity? I mean, those were the main reasons I joined the French platform, so they're totally legit reasons.

July 18, 2015

digodk

Maybe he is gathering some easy xp

May 11, 2015

Corehal

Of cause I use a page like this for the enlargement of my selfesteem by cheating virtual points. Well done. Caught in the act... stupid me.

August 31, 2016

MariahLightfoot

Maybe he's working on his english.

August 5, 2015

Corehal

Don't even remember why this came up. My girlfriend and I were testing this platform. Don't think I need to learn German.

August 31, 2016

KhirouTaichi

only by reading your (nick)name, I have the "scatman" song in my ears !

July 31, 2015

Ph.C.

Inflections do sometimes carry emotional information or emphasis information. Think of how you differently you will pronounce "Meine Kinder?" or "Meine Kinder!" or "Meine Kinder ...sigh"

April 16, 2015

buke000

I don't know. Maybe for the emphasis for the eclamation sign (!) ? Just an idea

April 25, 2015

1041pm

This is vaguely morbid.

February 1, 2015

Ccaroen

When I read this sentence, I imagined a woman calling after someone to save her children. :I

June 21, 2014

hesitation

I hope I never need to use this sentence lol

July 17, 2015

Aviya.Cohen

wtf is this sentence double? is there something i'm missing here?

March 31, 2014

RTMP

Nope, it's someone exclaiming "Their kids, their kids!"

April 1, 2014

Gelomyrtol

This sentence makes me think that the person using it is really, really warried, and with heart-breaking emotion.

September 16, 2014

Aviya.Cohen

"Maybe the dingo ate your baby!" - Elaine (Seinfeld)

November 15, 2014

DrumRoody

maybe the Duo ate my baby

November 25, 2015

Mommykrunk

Bad Duo! Spit them out!

February 3, 2019

lydiaai

meine and not mein? why?

April 15, 2014

mikes1982

I believe it is because "Kinder" is a plural word, so it would be "meine Kinder" and "die Kinder" instead of "mein Kind" or "das Kind."

April 15, 2014

CreativityBrain

Because kinder ist plural so its article is die. As it is die we will add a to the end of mein, dein, etc. It will be meine , deine.

August 10, 2014

avensis_32

Reminded me of Effie Trinket for some reason

January 15, 2015

PALewis88

Meine Drachen, meine Drachen! Wo sind meine Drachen!?!

March 25, 2015

ivanpadillar

-"la llorona"

April 21, 2017

DeustchLathland

Kinder means children, not kids...

November 9, 2015

Iublia

Meine Kinder instead of mein Kinder. I've googled and found the nominative declesion, but ... still :

I'm having trouble understanding why the german definite articles for plural ( both in Nominative and Accusative) disregard the gender of the noun. Is this just a rule I have to learn or is there a logical explanation for it? :) Thank you in adevance.

August 4, 2015

obubzy

I think whenever there's a plural it defaults to feminine.

May 7, 2019

TheNerdInTheRoom

That moment when you realize you forgot to pick your daughter up at dance class and your mad at yourself your saying it German.

November 25, 2016

visnja123

English is also not my native, so someone please: Why is /my children, my children/ not correct?

February 9, 2019

rajdeepcha1

Yeah! When is it mein and when meine?

April 15, 2014

TonCamargo

Nominative, you use mein for (der,das) and meine for (die)... and it is Die Kinder, that's why you use meine Kinder instead of mein.

April 23, 2014

Weisl

But the hint says meine = my (masculine), what does that mean?

May 18, 2014

arielkangaroo

That's wrong--meine is used for feminine/plural and mein is used for masculine/neuter

May 23, 2014

MiloMonsterLove

what would be a better translation for Kinder; kids or children? I know that they both mean the same thing but children sounds a little formal to me. Thanks for the help!

November 5, 2014

germless

Yes, children should be the real translation in proper English; a "kid" is actually a baby goat in English. Using the word "kids" for human children is really American slang, now in common usage ! Children is right, not really formal.

May 12, 2015

EllieWrigh3

Dang, the word Kinder makes me hungry, I need a kinder egg

December 4, 2015

EstelleGrill

I thought I accidentally play the listening exercise twice and only wrote Meine Kinder once :(

September 28, 2017

JeanCuePublique

Me too (it is still marked wrong, BTW)

July 28, 2019

NoraANocc

Just remember a child may be kind, but German children are always "kinder".

April 6, 2018

Karlzz11

Do i have to shout for "meine Kinder!" ;)

July 8, 2018

Diego.Meso

¡La llorona!

May 22, 2019

holly.k.ma

Because it did sound different i wrote "My kids, my children!" And it was accepted. Does anyone know why it kinder kinda?

March 18, 2014

john.yrnm

Most German words ending with "er" sound like "a" ( I think it's like an accent )

Kinder = Kinda Amerikaner = Amerikana Bauer... Lehrer... Bruder...

April 3, 2014

lulumot88

Lol!

February 26, 2015

gsnikam

why they use meine????????? this only use for feminine words there should be mein

April 27, 2015

Ph.C.

Meine is used for feminine und plural. Kinder here refers to kidS.

April 27, 2015

gsnikam

but kind is neuter

April 27, 2015

Ph.C.

But Kinder is plural.

April 27, 2015

gsnikam

means for every plural form we have to use meine

April 28, 2015

hanzoshtmada

lmao i love how dead-pan the speaker is.

January 27, 2017

TheAdamBeck

Jeez, a bit dark.

November 27, 2017

tobiasknz

Sounds dreadful

December 3, 2017

tobiasknz

Why is it meine and not mein? Or meinen? PLEASE HELP

December 3, 2017

PlaydeadzI

When would you ever use this sentence. Ever!? Lmao

January 2, 2018

Ash109319

I keep remembering this post on facebook about a woman who left her whole baby on the bus

February 27, 2018

LJlala

Of course she left the whole baby. Who brings home just a leg?

June 22, 2019

Kingeorg

Kevin! FYI (As in Home Alone)...

February 27, 2018

Regentace

Well in Mexico that makes sense. There is a legend called "La Llorona". The legend says that la llorona keep screaming " ¡ay mis hijos, ay mis hijos! " at 3 am in some towns of the middle of the country.

March 3, 2018

Al_Little

On a Mac with Chrome Duolingo never picks up the same word. This happens on many sentences. The first instance is picked up but never the second.

So in this instance Meine Kinder was picked up but the second meine Kinder was not.

April 12, 2018

appt21

¡Qué frase malintencionada!

May 2, 2018

TomasFlam

What is the point of having to write the same thing twice?

May 15, 2018

Ems747

LOL I thought at first it might be a quote or something

June 13, 2018

DavidBock9

Macbeth?

July 12, 2018

ErdnaGoogl

Why not My children, my child!

July 19, 2018

gabrielgeo20

Whats wr ong with Meine Kinder ?

September 22, 2018

jgalufu

Silly me, I thought a glitch caused repetition and ended typing "Meine Kinder" once

October 2, 2018

ingernet

I have tried to speak this three times now and this is the only audio question in my entire time of using Duolingo that marks me wrong every time. Is there something wrong with the audio comparison on this?

November 15, 2018

ElliottXia

Deine kinder sind mein essen! HAHAHAHAHAHA

December 12, 2018

Roberto869862

It sounds like La llorona in Mexico haha

March 29, 2019

Someguy580705

Duo claims more victims… they were only children, did missing the lesson really warrant this?

May 12, 2019

PamMcCarty

That's not fair!!! I thought I had somehow pressed it twice.

June 4, 2019

naqoura

whoa chillax

May 31, 2016

Linda371929

I think of Shakespear(Is it spelt like this❓)

August 9, 2016

Ema-Nymton

Thinking it was an error, I only wrote "meine kinder" once. Feels bad to get marked wrong for that. (But totally legitimate, of course).

August 16, 2016

Dirtytabs

The tone of this sentence brings to mind a theatrical vampire with a heavy Eastern European accent greeting his new "children" with open arms.

August 31, 2016

HarshadKum1

kinder is feminine then why mein is not used in place of meine

October 9, 2016

stefanialewis

my child should be accepted no? Kind is art and kinder is child/kid so why is it considered plural here

January 10, 2017

gbdrbob

The same speaker repeating the same word differently (kinder, clearly sounds different the first and second time) in a single sentence defies logic and is not helpful to learners.

April 5, 2017

hiro20001028

Oh my children!

October 13, 2016

viorep

Sorry, Duo, but this double is very much not appropriate, nor appreciate!

May 29, 2017

halafradrimx

That's what she said.

Literally.

April 20, 2015

enriqe130

damn it duo

December 19, 2016

ali111assad

looks like hitler is speaking t germans hahaha

October 26, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.