"Zjadłeś coś?"

Translation:Have you eaten something?

November 22, 2016

8 Comments


SonofMaat

Because of the rising intonation, I wrote simply 'You have eaten something?'. And it was wrong. I think I got fooled by the unusually enthusiatic Polish voice.

April 7, 2018

Jellei

Actually this seems possible, added.

April 8, 2018

Rimdus

Can be "did you eat anything?" correct?

September 2, 2018

Jellei

Yes, it works.

September 2, 2018

Euhan1

Shouldn't this be "have you eaten anything"? As it stands know it seems like you are trying to find the cause of a gastroenteritis. Then again, maybe this is also the connotation of the Polish phrase.

November 22, 2016

Jellei

Both work. I think this can be a question like "Have you eaten something unhealthy" as well as "Have you eaten at all? You really should have done it, I told you to".

November 25, 2016

Walkinthedog

I got this wrong because in the states wesay, have you eaten, if you have , it was obviouly something you ate. Almost redundant.

March 23, 2019

Cosmopoiesis

Had a fun time researching why verbs that end in -ść are different, and learned a few other things on the way. Considering that in english we could rearrange the letters to "ate" (in some cases, not this one) I guess the Polish exceptions get a pass today.

April 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.