1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu îi cunosc pe părinții ei."

"Eu îi cunosc pe părinții ei."

Translation:I know her parents.

November 22, 2016

6 Comments


zj456

Which word specifically denotes "her" and not "his" or "theirs"?


Caesar_Imperator

„Ei”. That is the genitive-dative form of the pronoun „ea”.

Do not confuse it with the nominative-accusative form „ei” (meaning "they")


KevinSmith777042

If ei is genitive dative of ea then why is it introduced to us in this module on accusative pronouns? And what is ii (with a hat on the first i) which isn't in the table of accusative pronouns at all? I've just re-read the possessive pronouns section and now understand that ei is one of the female 3rd person singular possesive pronouns - that is its place here and why it indicates that it is her parents not his - is that the same as saying it is genitive-dative (we don't have the 5 cases in English as such hence je ne comprend pas!)...


Scipio_V

Îi is third person/accusative/masculine. Eu îi cunosc pe părinții ei. I know them, her parents.


KevinSmith777042

Why do i feel like ii with a hat on the first i didn't appear in the tips table?


Thomas_Slo

Because that table unfortunately isn't totally complete. I had to check it out on wikipedia for the sake of it. The tips could/should have been done better.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.