"Eu îi cunosc pe părinții ei."

Translation:I know her parents.

November 22, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nahuatl1939

could somebody PLEASE explain the exact gramatical construction of this sentence. I really don't get it.


Thomas_Slo

Eu îi cunosc pe părinții ei.

Could be translated as "I know them, her parents."


nahuatl1939

yes, but it doesn't make sense. il PE would mean ( in this particular case) THROUGH, THANKS TO ( in Spanish : gracias a... a través de .., French : PAR, it would be easier to translate into English. But DUO does not accept that sort of translations..What is THE REAL MEANING OF THIS SENTENCE IN ROMANIAN ? i MEAN, HOW DOES A NATIVE ROMANIAN SPEAKER think WHEN HE SAYS IT ?


Scipio_V

Exact?

Eu, nominative first person singular pronoun. "I". ÎI, accusative third person masculine pronoun. "Them." Cunosc, [I] know. Pe părinții, emphasizing and clarifying to whom the previous "îi" was referring. "Parents." Ei, genitive third person feminine singular pronoun. The possessor of "părinții." "Her."

"I know them: her parents."


zj456

Which word specifically denotes "her" and not "his" or "theirs"?


Caesar_Imperator

„Ei”. That is the genitive-dative form of the pronoun „ea”.

Do not confuse it with the nominative-accusative form „ei” (meaning "they")


KevinSmith777042

If ei is genitive dative of ea then why is it introduced to us in this module on accusative pronouns? And what is ii (with a hat on the first i) which isn't in the table of accusative pronouns at all? I've just re-read the possessive pronouns section and now understand that ei is one of the female 3rd person singular possesive pronouns - that is its place here and why it indicates that it is her parents not his - is that the same as saying it is genitive-dative (we don't have the 5 cases in English as such hence je ne comprend pas!)...


Scipio_V

Îi is third person/accusative/masculine. Eu îi cunosc pe părinții ei. I know them, her parents.


KevinSmith777042

Why do i feel like ii with a hat on the first i didn't appear in the tips table?


Thomas_Slo

Because that table unfortunately isn't totally complete. I had to check it out on wikipedia for the sake of it. The tips could/should have been done better.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.