Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu îi cunosc pe părinții ei."

Translation:I know her parents.

1 year ago

9 Comments


zj456
zj456

Which word specifically denotes "her" and not "his" or "theirs"?

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

„Ei”. That is the genitive-dative form of the pronoun „ea”.

Do not confuse it with the nominative-accusative form „ei” (meaning "they")

1 year ago

KevinSmith777042

If ei is genitive dative of ea then why is it introduced to us in this module on accusative pronouns? And what is ii (with a hat on the first i) which isn't in the table of accusative pronouns at all? I've just re-read the possessive pronouns section and now understand that ei is one of the female 3rd person singular possesive pronouns - that is its place here and why it indicates that it is her parents not his - is that the same as saying it is genitive-dative (we don't have the 5 cases in English as such hence je ne comprend pas!)...

1 year ago

KevinSmith777042

Why do i feel like ii with a hat on the first i didn't appear in the tips table?

1 year ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Because that table unfortunately isn't totally complete. I had to check it out on wikipedia for the sake of it. The tips could/should have been done better.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

what is the meaning of ii if it means HER according to DUO ? I don't see the meaning of it at all in this sentence. . OR WOULD A LITERAL TRANSLATION MEAN: I KNOW HER THROUGH ( OR THANKS TO ) HER PARENTS ? But then why is the traslation just given as I KNOW HER PARENTS ? This ii is a problem. Like Kevinsmith777042 says : je ne comprends pas non plus !

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

could somebody PLEASE explain the exact gramatical construction of this sentence. I really don't get it.

1 year ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Eu îi cunosc pe părinții ei.

Could be translated as "I know them, her parents."

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

yes, but it doesn't make sense. il PE would mean ( in this particular case) THROUGH, THANKS TO ( in Spanish : gracias a... a través de .., French : PAR, it would be easier to translate into English. But DUO does not accept that sort of translations..What is THE REAL MEANING OF THIS SENTENCE IN ROMANIAN ? i MEAN, HOW DOES A NATIVE ROMANIAN SPEAKER think WHEN HE SAYS IT ?

1 year ago