"Your father is talking."

Translation:Μιλά ο πατέρας σου.

November 22, 2016

14 Comments


Nevredimka

What is a difference between μιλάει and μιλά?

November 22, 2016

panagiotis_ts

No, they are interchangeable. Personally, I prefer "μιλάει", which is more common in the region where I live, but some people prefer "μιλά". Both are correct. :-)

November 22, 2016

Ingenting.

Not to be creepy or anything, but in which region do you live?

April 25, 2017

panagiotis_ts

I live in Thessaloniki.

In general, people living in northern Greece tend not to omit the "ει" in the 3rd singular in such verbs. :-)

April 25, 2017

troll1995
Mod

The same thing applies for us Athenians. ;)

April 25, 2017

Berti638421

Just a curiosity: is there some difference between "Μιλαει" and "Λεει"?

June 21, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Μιλάει=speaks, talks , λέει=says

June 21, 2017

Berti638421

Thanks!...I mean, Ευχαριστώ!

June 22, 2017

WhyIsShandySoFAT

why not

ο μπαμπας σου ειναι μιλαει

July 18, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because that makes no sense in Greek -- just like "Your father is talks" would make no sense in English.

Greek doesn't have separate present continuous and present simple tenses -- it just has one present tense.

So μιλάει can be translated either as "is talking" or as "talks".

You can't add a είναι to it.

July 18, 2018

WhyIsShandySoFAT

Ευχαριστώ

Does the following also make sense?

ο πατέρας σου μιλά

July 26, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes -- that sentence is fine, and it's one of the accepted translations.

July 26, 2018

SauerTrout

Would anyone misunderstand this as: Μήλα ο πατέρας σου ???

July 26, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No; firstly, because the accent is on a difference syllable on μιλά and μήλα, and secondly, because "apples your father" makes no sense.

July 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.