"Your father is talking."

Translation:Μιλά ο πατέρας σου.

November 22, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nevredimka

What is a difference between μιλάει and μιλά?


Mircea543821

"ο πατέρας σου μιλάει". Is it wrong?


mizinamo

"ο πατέρας σου μιλάει". Is it wrong?

No; that's fine, too.


BertiV91

Just a curiosity: is there some difference between "Μιλαει" and "Λεει"?


troll1995

Μιλάει=speaks, talks , λέει=says


BertiV91

Thanks!...I mean, Ευχαριστώ!


TessaH771876

The word order seems odd to me. Why is the verb first in the preferred translation? I tried it the other way and it was accepted.


D_..

It's not an unusual word order, even though subject+verb is of course common. Placing the subject at the end puts emphasis on it, like saying "Be quiet now, your father is talking." In this case, it makes a lot of sense to put ο πατέρας σου at the end.


WhyIsShandySoFAT

why not

ο μπαμπας σου ειναι μιλαει


mizinamo

Because that makes no sense in Greek -- just like "Your father is talks" would make no sense in English.

Greek doesn't have separate present continuous and present simple tenses -- it just has one present tense.

So μιλάει can be translated either as "is talking" or as "talks".

You can't add a είναι to it.


WhyIsShandySoFAT

Ευχαριστώ

Does the following also make sense?

ο πατέρας σου μιλά


mizinamo

Yes -- that sentence is fine, and it's one of the accepted translations.


SauerTrout

Would anyone misunderstand this as: Μήλα ο πατέρας σου ???


mizinamo

No; firstly, because the accent is on a difference syllable on μιλά and μήλα, and secondly, because "apples your father" makes no sense.


SaintLedge

Is there a reason why "μπαμπάς" is not accepted as a substitute for "πατέρας", since it was allowed earlier in the course?


Nic21719

Because 'μπαμπάς' means 'dad' and 'πατέρας' means 'father' I would say... So essentially, you'd be answering with the incorrect word in vocabulary terms. Even though the sense of who you're referring to is the same. To the app, it would suggest that you hadn't understood/learnt the vocab.


Vemund63

Ο πατέρας σού μιλάει.


mizinamo

Ο πατέρας σού μιλάει.

That would mean "The father is talking to you", not "Your father is talking".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.