"Ma mère a des recettes de crêpes."

Translation:My mother has some crepe recipes.

February 13, 2013

7 Comments


acushman

Could it not be "recettes de crepe" as well? (Crepe recipes?)

February 13, 2013

jessbfit

I have the same question. It sounded like she said "de" and not "des"

January 31, 2014

Moo-ow

definitely. Plus in English it would be "crepe recipes"

November 11, 2014

E.T.s_Son

I'm not understand why it'd be "de crepes" and not "Des crepes"?

December 22, 2013

crypdex

In this sentence, I don't think 'de' has anything to do with the word 'some' (as in, des / de la / du), but it roughly means 'for':

  • "Des recettes de crêpes" = Recipes for crepes / Crepe recipes

  • "Le panier de chien" = Basket for a dog / Dog basket

  • "La nourriture de bébé" = Food for a baby / Baby food

I discovered this here, under section 2: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_4.htm

April 24, 2014

ChrisKeep

She is definetly saying de crêpes not des

March 29, 2014

MariaIramendy

Incredible here the woman clearly pronounces crêpes. while the man who usually is very clear pronounces the last e. What is the correct way? Does the final e has to be pronounced?

September 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.