1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma mère a des recettes de cr…

"Ma mère a des recettes de crêpes."

Translation:My mother has some crepe recipes.

February 13, 2013

7 Comments


acushman

Could it not be "recettes de crepe" as well? (Crepe recipes?)


jessbfit

I have the same question. It sounded like she said "de" and not "des"


Moo-ow

definitely. Plus in English it would be "crepe recipes"


E.T.s_Son

I'm not understand why it'd be "de crepes" and not "Des crepes"?


crypdex

In this sentence, I don't think 'de' has anything to do with the word 'some' (as in, des / de la / du), but it roughly means 'for':

  • "Des recettes de crêpes" = Recipes for crepes / Crepe recipes

  • "Le panier de chien" = Basket for a dog / Dog basket

  • "La nourriture de bébé" = Food for a baby / Baby food

I discovered this here, under section 2: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_4.htm


ChrisKeep

She is definetly saying de crêpes not des


MariaIramendy

Incredible here the woman clearly pronounces crêpes. while the man who usually is very clear pronounces the last e. What is the correct way? Does the final e has to be pronounced?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.