Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Etapele de astăzi."

Translation:The stages of today.

1 year ago

8 Comments


lulubeck
lulubeck

The stages of today.... Not sure what this means.

1 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

You might divide a bicycle tour into “stages” and do a couple of them each day. Then you might make yourself a list with the title “the stages of today” or “”today's stages.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

that's what i though because " etapele" is " etape" in french. this means the number of km of each "etape" But i had no idea " etape" means " stage" in english..

7 months ago

PaulMinden

it does not mean much, it's true, but they're actual romanian words, in a correct (if not very meaningful...) formation.

1 year ago

LovLviv
LovLviv

Seems like an error here... I think they mean, Today's stages/steps are.... or The stages/steps today will be... ???

1 year ago

_SallySparrow_

How about saying "levels" instead of stages?

1 year ago

PaulMinden

I think of 'nivel' being level. The phrase does not mean much, it's true. :)

1 year ago

nickbii
nickbii

I think Etapa only refers to stages of time, so it's talking bout dividing today into various time periods and calling them stages. "Level" would be more talking about a physical stage like a theater.

1 year ago