1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Trở lại làm việc!"

"Trở lại làm việc!"

Translation:Return to work!

November 22, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

LostinVN

In New Zealand we also say 'Go back to work'

November 22, 2016

Duges66

In Australia we say "go back to NZ." Just kidding mate.


LostinVN

LOL! A famous statement by the late great Prime Minister Robert Muldoon was 'When a New Zealander moves to Australia to live, he increases the IQ of both countries.'


Duges66

Touché, yes I know the quote and a clever man he was.


lyzasrey

Trở lại = trở về?


Sylvia_Nguyen

I read somewhere that trở lại means you're returning to a previous state/place. As in, you went to a shoe store, left the store, and returned to the same shoe store. I always thought of trở lại as pivoting. Whereas trở về means that you're returning "home". Your house, your hometown, your home country, whatever. Whoever explained that in the comments of another question really tuned up my understanding. It totally makes sense why I would choose one or the other! =)


StewartMM

My question, exactly.


hippietrail

Does mean "Go back to the office/factory/workplace" or does it mean "Stop slacking off and get back to work" / "Resume working"?


Thomas457134

Where did the "to" come from?


Sylvia_Nguyen

In English, the preposition "to" is needed here.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.