1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A părea slabă"

"A părea slabă"

Translation:To seem slim

November 22, 2016

13 Comments


LongHenry

the voice sounds like it is saying zlabă not slabă is this correct. my pronunciation guide does not say that S is voiced before certain consonants


sab-b

it's a mistake; it should be slabă with an S


debbocar

Thanks, Sab-b. But in a generic statement like "To look skinny" wouldn't you just always assume/use the masculine form as a default?


sab-b

if i were to do strictly a translation, without context, yes i would use the masculine form; in the real world however, you would know the gender of the object you are talking about and use either the feminine or masculine


debbocar

Perfect! Thank you!


LovLviv

Shouldn't "to seem skinny" be accepted? "Mi se pare că" is the the same in French as "Il me semble que", or in English, "It seems to me that"....


Hristina85

Shouldn't slim also be accepted as well as skinny


sab-b

strictly from a language pow slab/ă is skinny; slim would be subțire; contextually they both should work


BengaminJerrems

Sounds like S to me.


Martie730972

"To look weak" is accepted


justiina35

Skinnari in finish laiha, say it like you write it.


debbocar

Why isn't it 'slab'?


sab-b

slab is masculine, slabă is feminine - so it all depends on who are you talking about

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.