Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella levantó su cabeza."

Translation:She raised her head.

5 years ago

14 Comments


Iago
Iago

Could you say "se levantó la cabeza"?

5 years ago

pmk422
pmk422

I'm not sure but maybe "ella levantó su cabeza." implies that she raised someone elses head.

5 years ago

gerry11111
gerry11111

i would agree with this.

5 years ago

shotz87
shotz87

why is it not "she picked up her head"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Maybe because that sounds as if she dropped it on the floor? :) No se.

5 years ago

Bill-Roca

Why is this 'su cabeza' when the phrase for hand earlier was 'la mano' ? (Él levantó la mano).

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Great question. The article is used in one phrase (la mano) and the possessive pronoun (her/su) is used in another. Wonder if they are interchangeable in these two sentences. Gracias.

5 years ago

iakobski

No, they are not. In Spanish you use the article if you are referring to the subject's own body part - in the sentence about the hand he was raising his own hand so it was la mano. In this sentence the person is raising someone else's head. If you put in "She lifted his head" that is marked as correct. The "her" in the given answer is some other woman, in English there's no way of knowing other than from the context. In Spanish we need the context to know whether it's "his head", "her head", "its head" or even "your head" (polite singular). But if you wanted to say she raised her own head you would have to write "Ella levantó la cabeza"

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Thanks, Iakobaski. So in this case, the Spanish is very much like French would be. This helps me. Gracias.

5 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

Excellent desrcription, Gracias

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

cabeza = head (not hand)

5 years ago

Bill-Roca

Sure, but the point is it's equally as likely he's raising his hand as she is raising her head, so why is it 'su cabeza' and 'la mano'? There was no context given in the phrases to indicate that he's raising someone else's hand (at least that I could see).

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

In another thread I read, that in situations where it is clear whose hand is meant, it is not necessary to use my, your, his etc. "Ella levantó la cabeza" Assuming she is not the coroner performing an autopsy it means she raises her own head. It is not unique to Spanish though. In German it is normal also. "Sie erhebt den Kopf" means "her head".

5 years ago

Bill-Roca

To me it's equally clear or not clear for both the head and the hand, given the lack of context.

5 years ago