1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin im weißen Haus!"

"Ich bin im weißen Haus!"

Translation:I am in the white house!

February 13, 2013

35 Comments


zengator

Would there be any differences in how this is written if we were talking about the U.S. President's residence, the White House? I assume the proper noun would follow the same rules auf Deutsch as in English ("Weißen Haus"), but would you then explicitly include the "the"?


.kirito-kun

Weißes Haus, when by itself, according to Wikipedia. However, it will be declined depending on it's role in a sentence. So it's not trivial.


zengator

Gute Idee: zu sehen den Artikel im deutsches Wikipedia. "Das Weiße Haus", "im Weißen Haus", etc. Mehr beugen. He!


philster043

I had a bit difficulty understanding why weiß wasn't weißem (strong neuter dative) here and was weißen (weak/mixed neuter dative)... then I guess I realized, "im" would indicate a definite article, just wasn't really clear... and the English translation would have a definite article anyway. Still a bit confusing though. XD


duoderSie

You're right. It's important to remember that im=in dem, am=an dem, zum=zu dem and zur=zu der. So a following adjective uses the endings that go with the definite article (weak adjective endings).


Manny4us

So whenever "im" appears, we do the dative of the next word; like "weiben" for instance?


duoderSie

yep. "In" can give the following noun the dative case (inside) or accusative (into). but because "im" is short for "in dem" it must be giving the dative case to the noun, and because we have one of the der/die/das/den/dem family of articles any following adjectives will end in -en. Same rule can be applied to am zum und zur.


timmy_the_shoe

I hope the NSA isn't tracking this...


Egdir

If you're an American, the NSA tracks everything...they're probably watching me right now.


zengator

It matters not whether you're American.


Egdir

I didn't mean to exclude the citizens of other countries, I was just saying that, here in America, they know.


Siddhartha_90

im having a bit of trouble with dative case. Why is it in dem and not in das?


StarbuckNakari

Neuter nouns always take "dem" in the dative case.

This helped me understand: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm


MarcusMeir4

Could this phrase mean "I am in a white house!" as in a regular, non-specific house that just happens to be white? Or should it be phrased differently in that case?


zengator

Nein. Es kann nicht.

" . . . in a white house," würde "in einem weißes Haus" sein.

im is a contraction of "in dem" (in the).


mizinamo

Tip: it would sound more natural if you said, Nein, kann es nicht.

(Which looks as if it violates verb-second word order; I suppose it's short for something like Nein, das kann es nicht.)

Your answer itself is spot-on.


Panorphaeon

I still don't really see why the definite article and adjective ending don't agree if they are both contingent on the gender of the same noun.


zengator

It's in the Dative case.

[edited] See http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa033098.htm , but note that the "ALWAYS" applies only when considering nouns with an article & an adjective. As duoderSie notes below, when there is no article, the adjective takes an ending based on its gender & number:

"Many German learners find the DATIVE (indirect object) case to be intimidating, but when it comes to adjective endings in the dative, it couldn't be more simple. The ending is ALWAYS -en! That's it! And this simple rule applies to adjectives used with either the definite or indefinte articles (and ein-words)."


duoderSie

This is not true. It is true about 95% of the time though.

When the noun has no pronoun then the adjective endings are -em (masc and neuter) and -r (fem). Example: "it is in boiling water" "es ist in kochendem Wasser" or "es liegt in kochendem Wasser"

In any case it is not the using the dative case that is "intimidating" but knowing when to use it: which preposition, is it a wo/wohin preposition, which verb etc.


zengator

& for plural, Dative, without an article it would be . . . ?


duoderSie

in plural dative it is -en with or without article. Infact for plural dative most Nouns also take an N if it doesn#t already have one. Eg the green Tree = der Baum Nom Sing der grüne Baum Nom Plural Die grünen Bäume Dative Plural Den grünen Bäumen

without article Nom Sing grüner Baum Nom Plural grüne Bäume Dative Plural grünen Bäumen

Hope that helps


zengator

It does. Very much so. Danke.


zengator

I think you mean "no article" not "no pronoun" in your first reply to me. (If not, I'll be terribly confused.)


duoderSie

yep, sorry my mistake.


duoderSie

There is no rule that says the article ending and adjective ending have to be the same.


noyco

I join the question... Why is it im and weissen? thanks


duoderSie

im is an abbreviation for in dem (in the)


FedericoBa9

Hi! Why is it "dem" if Haus is neuter? I thought dem was the masculine dative declination.


duoderSie

Your right. In dem Haus: in is a preposition which gives the following noun the dative case (exception when "in" means "into" it takes the accusative)


mizinamo

dem is masculine dative but also neuter dative.

(Similarly, des is genitive for both masculine and neuter.)


Acedave123

Just went to a White House tour last month!


Ehsan_Mehmed

Wow, interesting! I'd like to go there someday :)


Chris452846

....says Trump

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.